Saint Mary's College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Saint Mary's College is $66,478 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,292 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$25,292 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $66,478. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$53,230
Housing & meals$13,850
Books & supplies$250
Personal & travel$1,650
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,502
Total cost of attendance$66,478

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$23,199
Loan default rate1.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out39%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants24%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$41,186Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Saint Mary's College net price compared with other Indiana colleges

Saint Mary's College has the 38th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
34Wabash College$24,33677%$69,952
35Earlham College$24,71469%$50,797
36Taylor University$24,86574%$52,198
37Anderson University$25,02154%$48,899
38Saint Mary's College$25,29269%$59,354
39Trine University$25,35564%$57,165
40Holy Cross College$26,72873%$50,416
41University of Notre Dame$26,78095%$99,980
42Mid-America College of Funeral Service$30,60632%$44,505

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why Saint Mary's College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Saint Mary's College76%$25,29269%$59,354This school
University of Evansville78%$18,49964%$53,770
Grace College and Theological Seminary82%$19,93269%$45,411
Huntington University76%$19,31064%$46,672
Earlham College73%$24,71469%$50,797

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Saint Mary's College would cost you $6,793 more per year than University of Evansville, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Saint Mary's College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$9,058).
  • Saint Mary's College gives aided families $2,234 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentSaint Mary's CollegeUEDifference
Tuition & fees$53,230$44,172+$9,058
Books & supplies$250$1,200−$950
Housing & meals$13,850$14,270−$420
Personal & travel$1,650$2,140−$490
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,502−$4,331+$1,829
Sticker price$66,478$57,451+$9,027
Average grants−$41,186−$38,952−$2,234
You pay$25,292$18,499+$6,793

“+” means Saint Mary's College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Saint Mary's College cost questions

How much is tuition at Saint Mary's College?

Tuition and fees are $53,230 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Saint Mary's College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $66,478 a year.

What do families actually pay at Saint Mary's College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,292 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,760; $48–75k pay $21,014; $110k+ pay $30,443.

How much debt do Saint Mary's College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,199, and 1.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Saint Mary's College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Saint Mary's College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Saint Mary's College overview