Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $66,478. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $53,230 |
| Housing & meals | $13,850 |
| Books & supplies | $250 |
| Personal & travel | $1,650 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,502 |
| Total cost of attendance | $66,478 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Saint Mary's College net price compared with other Indiana colleges
Saint Mary's College has the 38th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Wabash College | $24,336 | 77% | $69,952 |
| 35 | Earlham College | $24,714 | 69% | $50,797 |
| 36 | Taylor University | $24,865 | 74% | $52,198 |
| 37 | Anderson University | $25,021 | 54% | $48,899 |
| 38 | Saint Mary's College | $25,292 | 69% | $59,354 |
| 39 | Trine University | $25,355 | 64% | $57,165 |
| 40 | Holy Cross College | $26,728 | 73% | $50,416 |
| 41 | University of Notre Dame | $26,780 | 95% | $99,980 |
| 42 | Mid-America College of Funeral Service | $30,606 | 32% | $44,505 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →
Why Saint Mary's College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's College | 76% | $25,292 | 69% | $59,354 | This school |
| University of Evansville | 78% | $18,499 | 64% | $53,770 | |
| Grace College and Theological Seminary | 82% | $19,932 | 69% | $45,411 | |
| Huntington University | 76% | $19,310 | 64% | $46,672 | |
| Earlham College | 73% | $24,714 | 69% | $50,797 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Saint Mary's College would cost you $6,793 more per year than University of Evansville, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Saint Mary's College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$9,058).
- Saint Mary's College gives aided families $2,234 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Indiana resident | Saint Mary's College | UE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $53,230 | $44,172 | +$9,058 |
| Books & supplies | $250 | $1,200 | −$950 |
| Housing & meals | $13,850 | $14,270 | −$420 |
| Personal & travel | $1,650 | $2,140 | −$490 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,502 | −$4,331 | +$1,829 |
| Sticker price | $66,478 | $57,451 | +$9,027 |
| Average grants | −$41,186 | −$38,952 | −$2,234 |
| You pay | $25,292 | $18,499 | +$6,793 |
“+” means Saint Mary's College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Saint Mary's College cost questions
How much is tuition at Saint Mary's College?
Tuition and fees are $53,230 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Saint Mary's College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $66,478 a year.
What do families actually pay at Saint Mary's College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,292 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,760; $48–75k pay $21,014; $110k+ pay $30,443.
How much debt do Saint Mary's College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,199, and 1.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Saint Mary's College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Saint Mary's College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Saint Mary's College overview