Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $20,079. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Wisconsin residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,488 | $18,508 |
| Housing & meals | $8,500 | $8,500 |
| Books & supplies | $250 | $250 |
| Personal & travel | $3,322 | $3,322 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,481 | −$1,481 |
| Total cost of attendance | $20,079 | $29,099 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point net price compared with other Wisconsin colleges
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point has the 10th-lowest average net price of 39 Wisconsin colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | University of Wisconsin-River Falls | $14,054 | 57% | $54,458 |
| 7 | University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | $14,158 | 59% | $55,356 |
| 8 | Madison Area Technical College | $14,238 | 29% | $45,413 |
| 9 | University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | $14,305 | 46% | $55,548 |
| 10 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | $14,559 | 51% | $52,021 |
| 11 | Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa | $14,858 | 20% | $32,568 |
| 12 | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | $15,014 | 49% | $54,990 |
| 13 | Carroll University | $15,193 | 71% | $58,009 |
| 14 | University of Wisconsin-Platteville | $16,032 | 56% | $61,760 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wisconsin colleges →
Why University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 92% | $14,559 | 51% | $52,021 | This school |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | 89% | $13,369 | 48% | $52,528 | |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 87% | $14,305 | 46% | $55,548 | |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville | 89% | $16,032 | 56% | $61,760 | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout | 88% | $17,490 | 55% | $58,084 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point would cost you $1,190 more per year than University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, mostly from more University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students living at home, which lowers its average (+$971).
- University of Wisconsin-Green Bay gives aided families $477 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Wisconsin resident | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,488 | $8,700 | +$788 |
| Books & supplies | $250 | $800 | −$550 |
| Housing & meals | $8,500 | $8,042 | +$458 |
| Personal & travel | $3,322 | $4,276 | −$954 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,481 | −$2,452 | +$971 |
| Sticker price | $20,079 | $19,366 | +$713 |
| Average grants | −$5,520 | −$5,997 | +$477 |
| You pay | $14,559 | $13,369 | +$1,190 |
“+” means University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point?
Tuition and fees are $9,488 a year for Wisconsin residents and $18,508 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $20,079 a year for Wisconsin residents living on campus and about $29,099 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,559 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $8,833; $48–75k pay $11,428; $110k+ pay $18,737. These figures are for Wisconsin residents.
How much debt do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,674, and 5.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point overview