More selective than 29% of Wisconsin colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $22,797. College Scorecard.
Higher than 42% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 52% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 78% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 64% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
University of Wisconsin-Stout acceptance rate & admissions
Of 6,440 applicants, University of Wisconsin-Stout admitted 5,457 and 1,267 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
University of Wisconsin-Stout tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Wisconsin residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What University of Wisconsin-Stout costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stout took 4.6 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Wisconsin. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $10,966 | $50,882 | 2.5 years |
| $30–48k | $12,229 | $56,743 | 2.8 years |
| $48–75k | $13,164 | $61,081 | 3.0 years |
| $75–110k | $19,528 | $90,610 | 4.4 years |
| $110k+ | $22,028 | $102,210 | 5.0 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (26% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($58,084) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $20,520 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
University of Wisconsin-Stout majors, earnings & careers
University of Wisconsin-Stout offers 43 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Engineering · 7
- Science & Math · 7
- Business & Finance · 6
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
- Health & Medicine · 4
- Technology & Computing · 4
- Arts & Design · 3
- Education · 3
- Communications & Media · 2
- Humanities & Languages · 2
Highest-earning majors at University of Wisconsin-Stout
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Construction Management | $101,758 | $20,425 |
| Computer Engineering | $94,440 | $24,500 |
| Applied Mathematics | $92,803 | $21,000 |
| Polymer / Plastics Engineering | $88,102 | $23,850 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $87,645 | $27,000 |
| Manufacturing Engineering | $87,431 | $29,814 |
| Engineering-Related Fields | $86,490 | $27,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $82,853 | $27,012 |
Quick list of all 43 majors
- Apparel and Textiles$59,192
- Applied Mathematics$92,803
- Audiovisual Communications Technologies / Technicians—
- Biochemistry—
- Business Administration$68,697
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$59,703
- Cognitive Science—
- Computer and Information Sciences$82,853
- Computer Engineering$94,440
- Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$77,269
- Construction Management$101,758
- Criminology$57,529
- Dietetics$59,392
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$47,256
- Education (Subject Teaching)$56,563
- Electrical and Computer Engineering—
- Engineering Technologies / Technicians$76,784
- Engineering-Related Fields$86,490
- Environmental Science / Conservation$50,042
- Food Science and Technology—
- Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services—
- General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations$66,306
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$57,718
- Graphic Communications$59,621
- Health Sciences$49,703
- Hospitality Management$56,451
- Human Development and Family Studies$48,043
- Information Technology—
- Manufacturing Engineering$87,431
- Mechanical Engineering$87,645
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
- Polymer / Plastics Engineering$88,102
- Psychology$52,366
- Real Estate—
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences$51,545
- Science Technologies / Technicians, Other$74,697
- Social Sciences$47,074
- Software and Media Applications$74,146
- Special Education$48,444
- Studio Art$49,967
- Sustainability Studies—
- Visual and Performing Arts$41,129
- Writing$53,436
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design → Graphic designer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Menomonie
2 bedrooms $1,042.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 34 inches of rain a year, 41 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Dunn County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Dunn County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare University of Wisconsin-Stout with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Wisconsin by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Stout | 88% | $17,490 | 55% | $58,084 | This school |
| University of Wisconsin-Platteville | 89% | $16,032 | 56% | $61,760 | |
| University of Wisconsin-Green Bay | 89% | $13,369 | 48% | $52,528 | |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 87% | $14,305 | 46% | $55,548 | |
| University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | 92% | $14,559 | 51% | $52,021 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Wisconsin-Stout would cost you $1,458 more per year than University of Wisconsin-Platteville, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Stout, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,057).
- University of Wisconsin-Stout gives aided families $73 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Wisconsin resident | University of Wisconsin-Stout | University of Wisconsin-Platteville | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,701 | $8,644 | +$2,057 |
| Books & supplies | $488 | $220 | +$268 |
| Housing & meals | $8,718 | $8,174 | +$544 |
| Personal & travel | $3,780 | $5,360 | −$1,580 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$890 | −$1,132 | +$242 |
| Sticker price | $22,797 | $21,266 | +$1,531 |
| Average grants | −$5,307 | −$5,234 | −$73 |
| You pay | $17,490 | $16,032 | +$1,458 |
“+” means University of Wisconsin-Stout costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about University of Wisconsin-Stout
What is the University of Wisconsin-Stout acceptance rate?
University of Wisconsin-Stout accepts 88% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 5,457 of 6,440 applicants were admitted.
How much does University of Wisconsin-Stout cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $22,797 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,490 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $10,966 and families earning $110k+ pay $22,028.
How much do University of Wisconsin-Stout graduates earn?
Former University of Wisconsin-Stout students earn a median $58,084 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the University of Wisconsin-Stout graduation rate?
55% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 79% return for their second year.
How long does a University of Wisconsin-Stout degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Wisconsin-Stout costs about $61,081 after grants ($13,164 a year for 4.6 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $58,084 ten years after starting, $20,520 more than high school graduates in Wisconsin ($37,564), so the cost is repaid in 3.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is University of Wisconsin-Stout the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Wisconsin-Stout with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Wisconsin-Stout: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-stout (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).