Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $52,639. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $38,890 |
| Housing & meals | $13,340 |
| Books & supplies | $1,324 |
| Personal & travel | $2,870 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,785 |
| Total cost of attendance | $52,639 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Carroll University net price compared with other Wisconsin colleges
Carroll University has the 13th-lowest average net price of 39 Wisconsin colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | $14,305 | 46% | $55,548 |
| 10 | University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point | $14,559 | 51% | $52,021 |
| 11 | Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa | $14,858 | 20% | $32,568 |
| 12 | University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee | $15,014 | 49% | $54,990 |
| 13 | Carroll University | $15,193 | 71% | $58,009 |
| 14 | University of Wisconsin-Platteville | $16,032 | 56% | $61,760 |
| 15 | University of Wisconsin-La Crosse | $16,210 | 71% | $60,378 |
| 16 | University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | $16,550 | 64% | $58,561 |
| 17 | University of Wisconsin-Madison | $17,354 | 90% | $73,792 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Wisconsin colleges →
Why Carroll University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carroll University | 67% | $15,193 | 71% | $58,009 | This school |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering | 59% | $22,453 | 67% | $89,070 | |
| Lawrence University | 64% | $23,401 | 77% | $55,789 | |
| Beloit College | 63% | $21,526 | 71% | $53,260 | |
| Concordia University-Wisconsin | 78% | $36,201 | 68% | $56,075 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Carroll University would cost you $7,260 less per year than Milwaukee School of Engineering, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Carroll University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$11,590).
- Milwaukee School of Engineering gives aided families $2,749 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Wisconsin resident | Carroll University | MSOE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $38,890 | $50,480 | −$11,590 |
| Books & supplies | $1,324 | $1,000 | +$324 |
| Housing & meals | $13,340 | $12,562 | +$778 |
| Personal & travel | $2,870 | $2,132 | +$738 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,785 | −$3,526 | −$259 |
| Sticker price | $52,639 | $62,648 | −$10,009 |
| Average grants | −$37,446 | −$40,195 | +$2,749 |
| You pay | $15,193 | $22,453 | −$7,260 |
“+” means Carroll University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Carroll University cost questions
How much is tuition at Carroll University?
Tuition and fees are $38,890 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Carroll University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $52,639 a year.
What do families actually pay at Carroll University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,193 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,718; $48–75k pay $14,134; $110k+ pay $14,891.
How much debt do Carroll University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $22,000, and 2.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Carroll University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Carroll University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Carroll University overview