University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point is a less selective public university in Stevens Point, Wisconsin. It admits most applicants, graduates 51% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $52,021 ten years after starting college, more than 32% of the Wisconsin colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
92%

More selective than 17% of Wisconsin colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$14,559 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $20,079. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
51%

Higher than 39% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 44% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$52,021

Higher than 32% of Wisconsin colleges we cover and 46% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point acceptance rate & admissions

Of 8,820 applicants, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point admitted 7,950 and 1,828 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

8,820
Applied
7,950
Admitted
1,828
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years20–26
First-year students who return74%
Pell Grant recipients29%
First-generation students31%
Women / men57% / 43%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Wisconsin residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$9,488
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$18,508
Housing & meals, on campus$8,500
Books & supplies$250
Total cost of attendance, in-state$20,079

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$14,674
Loan default rate5.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Wisconsin. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$8,833$38,6002.7 years
$30–48k$9,609$41,9912.9 years
$48–75k$11,428$49,9403.5 years
$75–110k$17,042$74,4745.2 years
$110k+$18,737$81,8815.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (38% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($52,021) minus $37,564 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $14,457 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Wisconsin for your income →

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point majors, earnings & careers

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point offers 60 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 12
  • Health & Medicine · 10
  • Humanities & Languages · 8
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
  • Arts & Design · 6
  • Business & Finance · 6
  • Technology & Computing · 5
  • Education · 3
  • Engineering · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Chemical Engineering$100,375$22,565
Paper Science and Engineering$99,625—
Software and Media Applications$84,809$24,940
Nursing$81,789$18,987
Computer and Information Sciences$78,823$27,000
Economics$66,453—
Accounting$64,810$24,888
Medical Laboratory Science$64,792$31,000
Quick list of all 60 majors
  • Accounting$64,810
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$50,264
  • Arts and Entertainment Management$49,413
  • Biochemistry$61,349
  • Biological and Physical Sciences—
  • Biology$52,187
  • Business Administration$64,760
  • Chemical Engineering$100,375
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications$48,982
  • Computational Science—
  • Computer and Information Sciences$78,823
  • Computer Science—
  • Dance—
  • Data Analytics—
  • Dietetics$56,618
  • Economics$66,453
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$45,181
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$47,537
  • English$43,258
  • Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy$53,642
  • Finance—
  • Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management$52,424
  • Forestry$55,724
  • General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations—
  • Geography—
  • Geology / Earth Science—
  • German—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$46,377
  • Health Administration—
  • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other$56,019
  • Health Sciences—
  • History$46,309
  • International / Global Studies$42,984
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$43,119
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics$62,883
  • Medical Laboratory Science$64,792
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$81,789
  • Nutrition Science—
  • Paper Science and Engineering$99,625
  • Philosophy$39,532
  • Physics—
  • Political Science$50,872
  • Psychology$51,024
  • Public Administration—
  • Social Sciences$49,189
  • Social Work$50,710
  • Sociology$48,451
  • Software and Media Applications$84,809
  • Soil Sciences$62,051
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$45,341
  • Special Education$46,315
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$51,497
  • Studio Art$42,771
  • Theatre$37,507
  • Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management$42,330

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$98,780
Wisconsin
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Biology → Biological technician

$51,750
Wisconsin
$57,510
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Stevens Point

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$828/mo

2 bedrooms $1,077.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
24° / 80°

January and July average highs. 34 inches of rain a year, 49 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Portage County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)8,109
First-year students from Wisconsin88%
Next most common home statesMinnesota, Illinois, Michigan
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 14 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2487% bachelor's · 4% associate · 9% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 85% · Hispanic 5% · Asian 3% · Two or more 3%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Portage County at a glance

Population70,832
Median household income$76,070
Adults with a bachelor's degree34%
Median age38

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Wisconsin by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point92%$14,55951%$52,021This school
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay89%$13,36948%$52,528
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh87%$14,30546%$55,548
University of Wisconsin-Platteville89%$16,03256%$61,760
University of Wisconsin-Stout88%$17,49055%$58,084

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point would cost you $1,190 more per year than University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point, mostly from more University of Wisconsin-Green Bay students living at home, which lowers its average (+$971).
  • University of Wisconsin-Green Bay gives aided families $477 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Wisconsin residentUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens PointUniversity of Wisconsin-Green BayDifference
Tuition & fees$9,488$8,700+$788
Books & supplies$250$800−$550
Housing & meals$8,500$8,042+$458
Personal & travel$3,322$4,276−$954
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,481−$2,452+$971
Sticker price$20,079$19,366+$713
Average grants−$5,520−$5,997+$477
You pay$14,559$13,369+$1,190

“+” means University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

What is the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point acceptance rate?

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point accepts 92% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 7,950 of 8,820 applicants were admitted.

How much does University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $20,079 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,559 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $8,833 and families earning $110k+ pay $18,737.

How much do University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduates earn?

Former University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point students earn a median $52,021 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point graduation rate?

51% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 74% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point costs about $49,940 after grants ($11,428 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $52,021 ten years after starting, $14,457 more than high school graduates in Wisconsin ($37,564), so the cost is repaid in 3.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-wisconsin-stevens-point (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).