University of Utah Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of University of Utah earn a median $49,240 four years after graduating ($42,548 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $16,500. That is $5,487 above the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 1st of 5 Utah colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$49,240

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 36 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$42,548

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$16,500

About 34% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$16,200 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $25,557. College Scorecard.

University of Utah Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Utah graduates$49,240
Utah median (5 colleges)$40,597 (+$8,643)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (+$5,487)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Utah's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,123$60,3665.7 years
$30–48k$13,424$61,7505.8 years
$48–75k$14,246$65,5326.1 years
$75–110k$17,663$81,2507.6 years
$110k+$21,533$99,0529.3 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (34% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($49,240) minus $38,580 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in UT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $10,660 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at Utah colleges

Every Utah college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Utah$49,240$16,500$16,20065%
2Utah State Universitybachelor's & associate$44,898$13,500$14,93659%
3Utah Valley Universitybachelor's & associate$40,597—$6,37645%
4Snow Collegemostly 2-year$33,705—$5,55246%
5Brigham Young University$29,483$10,460$15,56481%

4 more Utah colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Salt Lake City area$77,490
Utah$76,330
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

Salt Lake City area$82,570
Utah$82,570
U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Utah, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Utah

Related majors at University of Utah

University of Utah Music questions

How much do University of Utah Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of University of Utah earn a median $49,240 four years after graduating and $42,548 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do University of Utah Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of University of Utah is $16,500, about 34% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is University of Utah a good school for Music in Utah?

On pay, Music graduates of University of Utah earn $49,240 four years out, $8,643 above the median for the same major across 5 Utah colleges ($40,597) and $5,487 above the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Utah rank for Music in Utah?

Of 5 Utah colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, University of Utah ranks 1st, the highest.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $77,490 in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is University of Utah the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Utah with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Utah Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-utah/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).