Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,557. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Utah residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,620 | $30,860 |
| Housing & meals | $12,398 | $12,398 |
| Books & supplies | $1,100 | $1,100 |
| Personal & travel | $7,800 | $7,800 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$5,361 | −$5,361 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,557 | $46,797 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Utah net price compared with other Utah colleges
University of Utah has the 9th-lowest average net price of 10 Utah colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Utah Valley University | $6,376 | 45% | $55,486 |
| 3 | Weber State University | $10,258 | 46% | $56,287 |
| 4 | Southern Utah University | $10,462 | 61% | $50,296 |
| 5 | Ensign College | $10,824 | 43% | $50,630 |
| 6 | Utah State University | $14,936 | 59% | $54,022 |
| 7 | Brigham Young University | $15,564 | 81% | $75,790 |
| 8 | Utah Tech University | $16,039 | 38% | $44,570 |
| 9 | University of Utah | $16,200 | 65% | $67,170 |
| 10 | Westminster University | $27,094 | 64% | $66,215 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Utah colleges →
Why University of Utah costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Utah | 86% | $16,200 | 65% | $67,170 | This school |
| Utah State University | 92% | $14,936 | 59% | $54,022 | |
| Southern Utah University | 82% | $10,462 | 61% | $50,296 | |
| Utah Valley University | — | $6,376 | 45% | $55,486 | |
| Weber State University | — | $10,258 | 46% | $56,287 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Utah would cost you $1,264 more per year than Utah State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Utah, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$3,754).
- University of Utah gives aided families $2,639 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Utah resident | University of Utah | Utah State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,620 | $9,228 | +$392 |
| Books & supplies | $1,100 | $856 | +$244 |
| Housing & meals | $12,398 | $8,644 | +$3,754 |
| Personal & travel | $7,800 | $4,192 | +$3,608 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$5,361 | −$1,266 | −$4,095 |
| Sticker price | $25,557 | $21,654 | +$3,903 |
| Average grants | −$9,357 | −$6,718 | −$2,639 |
| You pay | $16,200 | $14,936 | +$1,264 |
“+” means University of Utah costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Utah cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Utah?
Tuition and fees are $9,620 a year for Utah residents and $30,860 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Utah?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,557 a year for Utah residents living on campus and about $46,797 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Utah?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,200 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,123; $48–75k pay $14,246; $110k+ pay $21,533. These figures are for Utah residents.
How much debt do University of Utah graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,000, and 1.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Utah the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Utah with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Utah overview