Utah State University Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of Utah State University earn a median $44,898 four years after graduating ($22,983 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $13,500. That is $1,145 above the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 5 Utah colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$44,898

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 28 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$22,983

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$13,500

About 30% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$14,936 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $21,654. College Scorecard.

Utah State University Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Utah State University graduates$44,898
Utah median (5 colleges)$40,597 (+$4,301)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (+$1,145)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Utah State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,057$55,8248.8 years
$30–48k$12,803$59,2789.4 years
$48–75k$13,521$62,6029.9 years
$75–110k$16,094$74,51511.8 years
$110k+$19,169$88,75214.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (30% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($44,898) minus $38,580 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in UT (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $6,318 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at Utah colleges

Every Utah college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Utah$49,240$16,500$16,20065%
2Utah State Universitybachelor's & associate$44,898$13,500$14,93659%
3Utah Valley Universitybachelor's & associate$40,597—$6,37645%
4Snow Collegemostly 2-year$33,705—$5,55246%
5Brigham Young University$29,483$10,460$15,56481%

4 more Utah colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Logan area$72,870
Utah$76,330
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

Utah$82,570
U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Utah State University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Utah State University

Related majors at Utah State University

Utah State University Music questions

How much do Utah State University Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of Utah State University earn a median $44,898 four years after graduating and $22,983 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do Utah State University Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of Utah State University is $13,500, about 30% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is Utah State University a good school for Music in Utah?

On pay, Music graduates of Utah State University earn $44,898 four years out, $4,301 above the median for the same major across 5 Utah colleges ($40,597) and $1,145 above the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Utah State University rank for Music in Utah?

Of 5 Utah colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, Utah State University ranks 2nd. The highest is University of Utah at $49,240.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $72,870 in the Logan, UT-ID area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is Utah State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Utah State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Utah State University Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/utah-state-university/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).