Brigham Young University Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of Brigham Young University earn a median $29,483 four years after graduating ($22,625 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $10,460. That is $14,270 below the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 5th of 5 Utah colleges (2nd of 2 among colleges that mostly award bachelor's degrees).

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$29,483

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 50 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$22,625

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$10,460

About 35% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,564 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $22,690. College Scorecard.

BYU Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

BYU graduates$29,483
Utah median (5 colleges)$40,597 (−$11,114)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (−$14,270)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses BYU's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,444$52,220no earnings gain
$30–48k$10,112$50,560no earnings gain
$48–75k$13,062$65,310no earnings gain
$75–110k$16,378$81,890no earnings gain
$110k+$20,542$102,710no earnings gain

Cost to finish = yearly price × 5.0 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($29,483) minus $38,580 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in UT (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at Utah colleges

Every Utah college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants. Colleges marked "mostly 2-year" or "bachelor's & associate" award more associate degrees than bachelor's; their bachelor's programs often serve working adults finishing a degree (for example, nurses completing a BSN), so their graduates' earnings can run higher than those of students starting college at 18.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Utah$49,240$16,500$16,20065%
2Utah State Universitybachelor's & associate$44,898$13,500$14,93659%
3Utah Valley Universitybachelor's & associate$40,597—$6,37645%
4Snow Collegemostly 2-year$33,705—$5,55246%
5Brigham Young University$29,483$10,460$15,56481%

4 more Utah colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Provo area$75,230
Utah$76,330
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

Utah$82,570
U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at BYU, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About BYU

Related majors at BYU

BYU Music questions

How much do BYU Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of Brigham Young University earn a median $29,483 four years after graduating and $22,625 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do BYU Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of Brigham Young University is $10,460, about 35% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is BYU a good school for Music in Utah?

On pay, Music graduates of Brigham Young University earn $29,483 four years out, $11,114 below the median for the same major across 5 Utah colleges ($40,597) and $14,270 below the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does BYU rank for Music in Utah?

Of 5 Utah colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, Brigham Young University ranks 5th; among the 2 that mostly award bachelor's degrees it ranks 2nd. The highest is University of Utah at $49,240.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $75,230 in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is BYU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing BYU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Brigham Young University Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/brigham-young-university/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).