Oakland City University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Oakland City University is $42,441 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,210 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$15,210 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $42,441. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$27,900
Housing & meals$10,610
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel$3,705
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,274
Total cost of attendance$42,441

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,174
Loan default rate8.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out28%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants41%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$27,231Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Oakland City University net price compared with other Indiana colleges

Oakland City University has the 16th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
12Purdue University Fort Wayne$13,17136%$45,872
13Goshen College$14,49365%$51,943
14Purdue University$14,60083%$72,424
15Ball State University$14,94062%$51,833
16Oakland City University$15,21066%$43,283
17Indiana University-Bloomington$16,26480%$63,742
18University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne$18,19655%$55,362
19University of Evansville$18,49964%$53,770
20Valparaiso University$18,57870%$63,191

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why Oakland City University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Oakland City University83%$15,21066%$43,283This school
Goshen College84%$14,49365%$51,943
Hanover College84%$21,82967%$53,957
Grace College and Theological Seminary82%$19,93269%$45,411
Huntington University76%$19,31064%$46,672

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Oakland City University would cost you $717 more per year than Goshen College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Oakland City University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$10,990).
  • Goshen College gives aided families $6,725 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentOakland City UniversityGoshen CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$27,900$38,890−$10,990
Books & supplies$1,500$1,350+$150
Housing & meals$10,610$11,320−$710
Personal & travel$3,705$2,800+$905
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,274−$5,911+$4,637
Sticker price$42,441$48,449−$6,008
Average grants−$27,231−$33,956+$6,725
You pay$15,210$14,493+$717

“+” means Oakland City University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Oakland City University cost questions

How much is tuition at Oakland City University?

Tuition and fees are $27,900 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Oakland City University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $42,441 a year.

What do families actually pay at Oakland City University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,210 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,980; $48–75k pay $13,637; $110k+ pay $18,550.

How much debt do Oakland City University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,174, and 8.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Oakland City University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Oakland City University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Oakland City University overview