University of Northern Colorado Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of University of Northern Colorado earn a median $37,749 four years after graduating ($26,944 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $24,354. That is $6,004 below the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 6th of 6 Colorado colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$37,749

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 40 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution

Earnings, 1 year after
$26,944

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$24,354

About 65% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$17,760 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $29,254. College Scorecard.

University of Northern Colorado Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Northern Colorado graduates$37,749
Colorado median (6 colleges)$39,186 (−$1,437)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (−$6,004)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Northern Colorado's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$12,695$54,842no earnings gain
$30–48k$13,290$57,413no earnings gain
$48–75k$16,038$69,284no earnings gain
$75–110k$18,441$79,665no earnings gain
$110k+$24,306$105,002no earnings gain

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (37% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($37,749) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Denver$48,461$24,250$36,13176%
2University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$46,532$27,000$11,90046%
3Colorado State University-Fort Collins$39,414$26,837$21,27967%
4Metropolitan State University of Denver$38,957$30,971$15,32732%
5University of Colorado Boulder$38,701$17,288$25,34674%
6University of Northern Colorado$37,749$24,354$17,76051%

10 more Colorado colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Greeley area$62,310
Colorado$72,900
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

Colorado$88,460
U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Northern Colorado, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Northern Colorado

Related majors at University of Northern Colorado

University of Northern Colorado Music questions

How much do University of Northern Colorado Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of University of Northern Colorado earn a median $37,749 four years after graduating and $26,944 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do University of Northern Colorado Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of University of Northern Colorado is $24,354, about 65% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is University of Northern Colorado a good school for Music in Colorado?

On pay, Music graduates of University of Northern Colorado earn $37,749 four years out, $1,437 below the median for the same major across 6 Colorado colleges ($39,186) and $6,004 below the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Northern Colorado rank for Music in Colorado?

Of 6 Colorado colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, University of Northern Colorado ranks 6th. The highest is University of Denver at $48,461.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $62,310 in the Greeley, CO area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is University of Northern Colorado the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Northern Colorado with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Northern Colorado Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-northern-colorado/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).