University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median $46,532 four years after graduating ($29,483 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $2,779 above the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 2nd of 6 Colorado colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Free report
Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$46,532

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 117 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$29,483

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 58% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$11,900 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $24,902. College Scorecard.

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates$46,532
Colorado median (6 colleges)$39,186 (+$7,346)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (+$2,779)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$6,743$30,2095.1 years
$30–48k$9,472$42,4357.2 years
$48–75k$10,834$48,5368.2 years
$75–110k$15,232$68,23911.5 years
$110k+$22,475$100,68817.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($46,532) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in CO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $5,922 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at Colorado colleges

Every Colorado college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1University of Denver$48,461$24,250$36,13176%
2University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus$46,532$27,000$11,90046%
3Colorado State University-Fort Collins$39,414$26,837$21,27967%
4Metropolitan State University of Denver$38,957$30,971$15,32732%
5University of Colorado Boulder$38,701$17,288$25,34674%
6University of Northern Colorado$37,749$24,354$17,76051%

10 more Colorado colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

Denver area$79,230
Colorado$72,900
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

Colorado$88,460
U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Related majors at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Music questions

How much do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median $46,532 four years after graduating and $29,483 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is $27,000, about 58% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus a good school for Music in Colorado?

On pay, Music graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn $46,532 four years out, $7,346 above the median for the same major across 6 Colorado colleges ($39,186) and $2,779 above the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus rank for Music in Colorado?

Of 6 Colorado colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus ranks 2nd. The highest is University of Denver at $48,461.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $79,230 in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-colorado-denver-anschutz-medical-campus/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).