University of New England tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of New England is $63,245 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,107 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$38,107 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $63,245. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$44,210
Housing & meals$16,740
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel$2,900
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,105
Total cost of attendance$63,245

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,000
Loan default rate1.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants12%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$25,138Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

UNE net price compared with other Maine colleges

UNE has the 16th-lowest average net price of 17 Maine colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
9Thomas College$18,88554%$44,991
10Husson University$21,00559%$45,025
11Maine Maritime Academy$23,41458%$89,964
12College of the Atlantic$25,18468%$40,264
13Maine College of Health Professions$26,31267%$79,840
14Saint Joseph's College of Maine$27,55566%$59,045
15Bates College$29,35190%$69,498
16University of New England$38,10768%$55,921
17Maine College of Art & Design$38,33852%$40,778

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Maine colleges →

Why UNE costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of New England92%$38,10768%$55,921This school
Saint Joseph's College of Maine84%$27,55566%$59,045
Husson University81%$21,00559%$45,025
Thomas College96%$18,88554%$44,991
College of the Atlantic70%$25,18468%$40,264

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of New England would cost you $10,552 more per year than Saint Joseph's College of Maine, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of New England, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$1,804).
  • Saint Joseph's College of Maine gives aided families $7,089 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Maine residentUNESaint Joseph's College of MaineDifference
Tuition & fees$44,210$44,420−$210
Books & supplies$1,500$1,200+$300
Housing & meals$16,740$14,936+$1,804
Personal & travel$2,900$1,700+$1,200
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,105−$2,474+$369
Sticker price$63,245$59,782+$3,463
Average grants−$25,138−$32,227+$7,089
You pay$38,107$27,555+$10,552

“+” means UNE costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

UNE cost questions

How much is tuition at UNE?

Tuition and fees are $44,210 a year.

What is the total cost of attending UNE?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $63,245 a year.

What do families actually pay at UNE?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $38,107 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $31,371; $48–75k pay $32,348; $110k+ pay $41,991.

How much debt do UNE graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,000, and 1.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is UNE the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing UNE with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of New England overview