Husson University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Husson University is $35,852 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,005 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$21,005 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $35,852. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$23,304
Housing & meals$11,964
Books & supplies$1,150
Personal & travel$1,800
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,366
Total cost of attendance$35,852

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$21,500
Loan default rate4.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out48%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants39%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$14,847Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Husson University net price compared with other Maine colleges

Husson University has the 10th-lowest average net price of 17 Maine colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
6University of Maine at Farmington$16,85752%$44,433
7Colby College$17,18089%$80,490
8University of Maine$17,51055%$48,653
9Thomas College$18,88554%$44,991
10Husson University$21,00559%$45,025
11Maine Maritime Academy$23,41458%$89,964
12College of the Atlantic$25,18468%$40,264
13Maine College of Health Professions$26,31267%$79,840
14Saint Joseph's College of Maine$27,55566%$59,045

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Maine colleges →

Why Husson University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Husson University81%$21,00559%$45,025This school
Saint Joseph's College of Maine84%$27,55566%$59,045
University of New England92%$38,10768%$55,921
Maine College of Art & Design76%$38,33852%$40,778
Maine College of Health Professions71%$26,31267%$79,840

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Husson University would cost you $6,550 less per year than Saint Joseph's College of Maine, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Husson University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$21,116).
  • Saint Joseph's College of Maine gives aided families $17,380 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Maine residentHusson UniversitySaint Joseph's College of MaineDifference
Tuition & fees$23,304$44,420−$21,116
Books & supplies$1,150$1,200−$50
Housing & meals$11,964$14,936−$2,972
Personal & travel$1,800$1,700+$100
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,366−$2,474+$108
Sticker price$35,852$59,782−$23,930
Average grants−$14,847−$32,227+$17,380
You pay$21,005$27,555−$6,550

“+” means Husson University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Husson University cost questions

How much is tuition at Husson University?

Tuition and fees are $23,304 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Husson University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $35,852 a year.

What do families actually pay at Husson University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,005 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,606; $48–75k pay $17,496; $110k+ pay $25,262.

How much debt do Husson University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $21,500, and 4.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Husson University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Husson University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Husson University overview