Saint Joseph's College of Maine tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Saint Joseph's College of Maine is $59,782 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,555 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$27,555 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $59,782. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$44,420
Housing & meals$14,936
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,700
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,474
Total cost of attendance$59,782

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,576
Loan default rate4.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out33%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants24%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$32,227Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Saint Joseph's College of Maine net price compared with other Maine colleges

Saint Joseph's College of Maine has the 14th-lowest average net price of 17 Maine colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
9Thomas College$18,88554%$44,991
10Husson University$21,00559%$45,025
11Maine Maritime Academy$23,41458%$89,964
12College of the Atlantic$25,18468%$40,264
13Maine College of Health Professions$26,31267%$79,840
14Saint Joseph's College of Maine$27,55566%$59,045
15Bates College$29,35190%$69,498
16University of New England$38,10768%$55,921
17Maine College of Art & Design$38,33852%$40,778

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Maine colleges →

Why Saint Joseph's College of Maine costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Saint Joseph's College of Maine84%$27,55566%$59,045This school
Maine College of Health Professions71%$26,31267%$79,840
University of New England92%$38,10768%$55,921
Husson University81%$21,00559%$45,025
College of the Atlantic70%$25,18468%$40,264

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Saint Joseph's College of Maine would cost you $1,243 more per year than Maine College of Health Professions, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Saint Joseph's College of Maine.
  • Saint Joseph's College of Maine gives aided families $31,712 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Maine residentSaint Joseph's College of MaineMCHPDifference
Sticker price$59,782$26,827+$32,955
Average grants−$32,227−$515−$31,712
You pay$27,555$26,312+$1,243

“+” means Saint Joseph's College of Maine costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Saint Joseph's College of Maine cost questions

How much is tuition at Saint Joseph's College of Maine?

Tuition and fees are $44,420 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Saint Joseph's College of Maine?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $59,782 a year.

What do families actually pay at Saint Joseph's College of Maine?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,555 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,728; $48–75k pay $24,886; $110k+ pay $32,613.

How much debt do Saint Joseph's College of Maine graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,576, and 4.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Saint Joseph's College of Maine the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Saint Joseph's College of Maine with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Saint Joseph's College of Maine overview