Bates College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Bates College is $83,532 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,351 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$29,351 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $83,532. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$66,590
Housing & meals$17,904
Books & supplies$900
Personal & travel$1,250
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,112
Total cost of attendance$83,532

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,442
Loan default rate1.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out18%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants12%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$54,181Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Bates College net price compared with other Maine colleges

Bates College has the 15th-lowest average net price of 17 Maine colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
9Thomas College$18,88554%$44,991
10Husson University$21,00559%$45,025
11Maine Maritime Academy$23,41458%$89,964
12College of the Atlantic$25,18468%$40,264
13Maine College of Health Professions$26,31267%$79,840
14Saint Joseph's College of Maine$27,55566%$59,045
15Bates College$29,35190%$69,498
16University of New England$38,10768%$55,921
17Maine College of Art & Design$38,33852%$40,778

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Maine colleges →

Why Bates College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bates College13%$29,35190%$69,498This school
Bowdoin College7%$14,39895%$82,735
Colby College7%$17,18089%$80,490
College of the Atlantic70%$25,18468%$40,264
Maine College of Health Professions71%$26,31267%$79,840

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bates College would cost you $14,953 more per year than Bowdoin College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Bates College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$1,242).
  • Bowdoin College gives aided families $16,521 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Maine residentBates CollegeBowdoin CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$66,590$67,832−$1,242
Books & supplies$900$840+$60
Housing & meals$17,904$17,690+$214
Personal & travel$1,250$1,660−$410
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,112−$2,922−$190
Sticker price$83,532$85,100−$1,568
Average grants−$54,181−$70,702+$16,521
You pay$29,351$14,398+$14,953

“+” means Bates College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Bates College cost questions

How much is tuition at Bates College?

Tuition and fees are $66,590 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Bates College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $83,532 a year.

What do families actually pay at Bates College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $29,351 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $2,397; $48–75k pay $11,336; $110k+ pay $45,886.

How much debt do Bates College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,442, and 1.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Bates College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bates College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bates College overview