Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $34,654. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Michigan residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $17,736 | $60,946 |
| Housing & meals | $13,856 | $13,856 |
| Books & supplies | $1,126 | $1,126 |
| Personal & travel | $2,572 | $2,572 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$636 | −$636 |
| Total cost of attendance | $34,654 | $77,864 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor net price compared with other Michigan colleges
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the 17th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Grace Christian University | $12,404 | 51% | $41,663 |
| 14 | Andrews University | $12,547 | 72% | $53,187 |
| 15 | Wayne State University | $12,766 | 58% | $53,493 |
| 16 | Lake Superior State University | $12,822 | 51% | $49,045 |
| 17 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $13,138 | 93% | $83,648 |
| 18 | Baker College | $13,157 | 36% | $35,833 |
| 19 | Northern Michigan University | $14,085 | 52% | $47,107 |
| 20 | Michigan Technological University | $14,182 | 68% | $78,198 |
| 21 | Albion College | $14,301 | 62% | $58,799 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why University of Michigan-Ann Arbor costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 16% | $13,138 | 93% | $83,648 | This school |
| Michigan State University | 85% | $19,680 | 81% | $67,253 | |
| University of Michigan-Dearborn | 56% | $9,492 | 58% | $59,649 | |
| Grand Valley State University | 83% | $16,317 | 67% | $56,118 | |
| Alpena Community College | — | $3,320 | 52% | $36,442 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor would cost you $6,542 less per year than Michigan State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$2,102).
- University of Michigan-Ann Arbor gives aided families $8,998 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | MSU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $17,736 | $16,458 | +$1,278 |
| Books & supplies | $1,126 | $1,334 | −$208 |
| Housing & meals | $13,856 | $11,754 | +$2,102 |
| Personal & travel | $2,572 | $3,592 | −$1,020 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$636 | −$940 | +$304 |
| Sticker price | $34,654 | $32,198 | +$2,456 |
| Average grants | −$21,516 | −$12,518 | −$8,998 |
| You pay | $13,138 | $19,680 | −$6,542 |
“+” means University of Michigan-Ann Arbor costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?
Tuition and fees are $17,736 a year for Michigan residents and $60,946 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $34,654 a year for Michigan residents living on campus and about $77,864 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,138 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $1,043; $48–75k pay $4,895; $110k+ pay $26,517. These figures are for Michigan residents.
How much debt do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,625, and 1.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Michigan-Ann Arbor with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor overview