More selective than 100% of Michigan colleges we cover. U.S. median 77%.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
52% of enrolled first-years sent SAT scores, 18% sent ACT scores.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Called “yield.” A high yield means many admitted students choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor over other offers.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Applicants, admits and enrollment
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class (first-time, degree-seeking undergraduates). Newer counts arrive with the next IPEDS release.
High school GPA of University of Michigan-Ann Arbor first-year students
Share of fall 2025 first-year students in each high school GPA range; the average was 3.90. Colleges report GPAs as they record them, weighted or not.
98% of first-year students reported a high school GPA.
Items C11-C12; enrolled students, not admitted students. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
Early decision, early action and the waitlist
24,447 offered a spot, 18,435 took it, 1,663 admitted.
Items C2, C21-C22. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor SAT and ACT scores
Scores of enrolled first-year students who submitted them, Fall 2024. A quarter scored below the 25th percentile and a quarter above the 75th. If your score is above the 75th, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is likely within reach on scores alone; below the 25th, it is a reach.
| Test | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|
| SAT reading & writing | 680 | 750 |
| SAT math | 680 | 780 |
| ACT composite | 31 | 34 |
| SAT total (approx.) | 1360 | 1530 |
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class (reported to IPEDS). SAT total adds the two section scores, an approximation.
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor admissions year over year
| Entering class | Acceptance | SAT reading | SAT math | ACT | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2024 | 16% | 680–750 | 680–780 | 31–34 | College Scorecard |
| Fall 2023 | 18% | 670–750 | 680–780 | 31–34 | IPEDS |
Score ranges are the 25th–75th percentiles. Each year is kept as published; we add a year with every federal release.
How selective is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor compared with other Michigan colleges?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has the lowest acceptance rate of 42 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Acceptance | Graduation | Avg. net price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | 16% | 93% | $13,138 |
| 2 | Hillsdale College | 21% | 90% | — |
| 3 | Spring Arbor University | 52% | 64% | $19,353 |
| 4 | University of Michigan-Dearborn | 56% | 58% | $9,492 |
| 5 | Lawrence Technological University | 56% | 61% | $32,918 |
| 6 | Alma College | 57% | 63% | $20,694 |
| 7 | Madonna University | 63% | 60% | $17,755 |
| 8 | Northwood University | 65% | 63% | $27,232 |
| 9 | Cleary University | 68% | 41% | $22,143 |
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class. All Michigan colleges →
Who enrolls at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
College Scorecard; IPEDS
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor admissions questions
What is the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor acceptance rate?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor accepts 16% of applicants, about 1 in 6. For the Fall 2023 entering class, 15,722 of 87,632 applicants were admitted.
Does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor require the SAT or ACT?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor considers SAT or ACT scores but does not require them (test-optional), according to its federal admissions report for Fall 2023. 52% of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores and 18% submitted ACT scores.
What SAT score do you need for University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?
The middle 50% of University of Michigan-Ann Arbor enrolled first-year students scored 1360–1530 on the SAT and 31–34 on the ACT. A score above the upper number puts you in the top quarter of enrolled students; below the lower number puts you in the bottom quarter.
How many admitted students enroll at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor?
47% of admitted students enrolled in Fall 2023 (7,466 of 15,722).
How many students get off the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor waitlist?
For fall 2025, 24,447 applicants were offered a waitlist spot, 18,435 accepted one and 1,663 were admitted (9% of those who stayed on the list).
Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor getting harder to get into?
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor accepted 16% of applicants for Fall 2024, compared with 18% for Fall 2023.
Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Michigan-Ann Arbor with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS Admissions; University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's Common Data Set 2025-26; years shown with each figure. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Back to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor overview