Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $24,526. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,000 |
| Housing & meals | $7,600 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $5,300 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,374 |
| Total cost of attendance | $24,526 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Baker College net price compared with other Michigan colleges
Baker College has the 18th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Andrews University | $12,547 | 72% | $53,187 |
| 15 | Wayne State University | $12,766 | 58% | $53,493 |
| 16 | Lake Superior State University | $12,822 | 51% | $49,045 |
| 17 | University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | $13,138 | 93% | $83,648 |
| 18 | Baker College | $13,157 | 36% | $35,833 |
| 19 | Northern Michigan University | $14,085 | 52% | $47,107 |
| 20 | Michigan Technological University | $14,182 | 68% | $78,198 |
| 21 | Albion College | $14,301 | 62% | $58,799 |
| 22 | University of Detroit Mercy | $15,232 | 67% | $71,030 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why Baker College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker College | 82% | $13,157 | 36% | $35,833 | This school |
| The University of Olivet | 83% | $21,393 | 35% | $47,907 | |
| Siena Heights University | 69% | $17,124 | 39% | $57,529 | |
| Adrian College | 73% | $25,368 | 48% | $55,504 | |
| Albion College | 81% | $14,301 | 62% | $58,799 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Baker College would cost you $8,236 less per year than The University of Olivet, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Baker College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$21,068).
- The University of Olivet gives aided families $14,307 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | Baker College | The University of Olivet | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $13,000 | $34,068 | −$21,068 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,200 | −$200 |
| Housing & meals | $7,600 | $11,886 | −$4,286 |
| Personal & travel | $5,300 | $2,766 | +$2,534 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,374 | −$2,851 | +$477 |
| Sticker price | $24,526 | $47,069 | −$22,543 |
| Average grants | −$11,369 | −$25,676 | +$14,307 |
| You pay | $13,157 | $21,393 | −$8,236 |
“+” means Baker College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Baker College cost questions
How much is tuition at Baker College?
Tuition and fees are $13,000 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Baker College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $24,526 a year.
What do families actually pay at Baker College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,157 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,976; $48–75k pay $12,546; $110k+ pay $17,964.
How much debt do Baker College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,753, and 8.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Baker College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Baker College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Baker College overview