University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a selective public university in Ann Arbor, Michigan. It admits about 1 in 6 applicants, graduates 93% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $83,648 ten years after starting college, more than 98% of the Michigan colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
16%

More selective than 100% of Michigan colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$13,138 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,654. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
93%

Higher than 100% of Michigan colleges we cover and 98% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$83,648

Higher than 98% of Michigan colleges we cover and 94% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor acceptance rate & admissions

Of 87,632 applicants, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor admitted 15,722 and 7,466 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1360–1530 on the SAT or 31–34 on the ACT.

87,632
Applied
15,722
Admitted
7,466
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1360–1530
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years31–34
First-years who sent SAT scores52%
First-year students who return97%
Pell Grant recipients18%
First-generation students21%
Women / men54% / 46%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for Michigan residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$17,736
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$60,946
Housing & meals, on campus$13,856
Books & supplies$1,126
Total cost of attendance, in-state$34,654

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$17,625
Loan default rate1.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Michigan-Ann Arbor costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Michigan-Ann Arbor took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Michigan. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$1,043$4,308under 1 year
$30–48k$1,878$7,756under 1 year
$48–75k$4,895$20,216under 1 year
$75–110k$10,869$44,889under 1 year
$110k+$26,517$109,5152.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (82% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($83,648) minus $33,411 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MI (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $50,237 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Michigan for your income →

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor majors, earnings & careers

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers 88 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 22
  • Engineering · 19
  • Science & Math · 17
  • Arts & Design · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Technology & Computing · 5
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Education · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer and Information Sciences$172,904$20,000
Software and Media Applications$162,114$19,769
Business Administration$144,654$19,000
Computer Engineering$142,071$20,500
Information Science / Studies$130,798$20,875
Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$128,291$19,000
Industrial Engineering$117,930$20,306
Electrical Engineering$117,610$18,667
Quick list of all 88 majors
  • Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$115,075
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Anthropology$53,042
  • Architecture$65,015
  • Area Studies$58,232
  • Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies, Other—
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology—
  • Biochemistry$67,925
  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other—
  • Biology$61,127
  • Biomedical Engineering$102,342
  • Botany / Plant Biology—
  • Business Administration$144,654
  • Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$68,042
  • Chemical Engineering$109,405
  • Chemistry$65,591
  • Civil Engineering$89,165
  • Classical and Ancient Studies—
  • Classics—
  • Cognitive Science$79,016
  • Communications$79,648
  • Computer and Information Sciences$172,904
  • Computer Engineering$142,071
  • Dance—
  • Data Science—
  • Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$59,402
  • Earth Systems Science—
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology$52,390
  • Economics$110,552
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$54,558
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
  • Electrical Engineering$117,610
  • Engineering—
  • Engineering Physics—
  • Engineering Science—
  • English$57,809
  • Environmental Engineering$84,973
  • Environmental Science / Conservation$65,714
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies$63,426
  • Film and Photography$57,059
  • Geological / Geophysical Engineering—
  • Geology / Earth Science$60,949
  • German$68,898
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • History$62,077
  • Human Computer Interaction—
  • Human Resources$99,594
  • Industrial Engineering$117,930
  • Information Science / Studies$130,798
  • International / Global Studies$72,545
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$79,411
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$67,859
  • Linguistics$55,137
  • Materials Engineering$98,879
  • Mathematics$109,146
  • Mechanical Engineering$105,888
  • Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering—
  • Medieval and Renaissance Studies—
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology$57,890
  • Middle / Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Modern Greek Language and Literature—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$128,291
  • Music$43,777
  • Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering$94,569
  • Neuroscience$55,436
  • Nuclear Engineering$94,330
  • Nursing$82,265
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration—
  • Philosophy$67,293
  • Philosophy, Politics, and Economics—
  • Physics$92,293
  • Political Science$77,480
  • Psychology (Research)$67,537
  • Public Health$78,928
  • Public Policy Analysis$73,749
  • Religious Studies—
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Social Sciences—
  • Sociology$63,419
  • Software and Media Applications$162,114
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$64,426
  • Statistics$109,466
  • Studio Art$66,846
  • Theatre$45,888
  • Visual and Performing Arts, Other—
  • Writing$43,689

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Computer and Information Sciences → Software developer

$126,830
Ann Arbor
$125,570
Michigan
$135,980
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$104,590
Ann Arbor
$93,640
Michigan
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Ann Arbor

Cost of living
1% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Ann Arbor, MI area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,503/mo

2 bedrooms $1,804. Housing costs 25% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
32° / 84°

January and July average highs. 36 inches of rain a year, 59 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: tornado (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Washtenaw County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)52,065
First-year students from Michigan51%
Next most common home statesNew York, California, Illinois
AthleticsNCAA Division I-FBS · 17 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 47% · Asian 18% · Hispanic 12% · Two or more 6%International 8%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Washtenaw County at a glance

Population369,822
Median household income$89,180
Adults with a bachelor's degree59%
Median age35

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Michigan-Ann Arbor with similar schools

Similar public colleges in Michigan by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor16%$13,13893%$83,648This school
Michigan State University85%$19,68081%$67,253
University of Michigan-Dearborn56%$9,49258%$59,649
Grand Valley State University83%$16,31767%$56,118
Alpena Community College—$3,32052%$36,442

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor would cost you $6,542 less per year than Michigan State University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$2,102).
  • University of Michigan-Ann Arbor gives aided families $8,998 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentUniversity of Michigan-Ann ArborMSUDifference
Tuition & fees$17,736$16,458+$1,278
Books & supplies$1,126$1,334−$208
Housing & meals$13,856$11,754+$2,102
Personal & travel$2,572$3,592−$1,020
Living-at-home adjustment−$636−$940+$304
Sticker price$34,654$32,198+$2,456
Average grants−$21,516−$12,518−$8,998
You pay$13,138$19,680−$6,542

“+” means University of Michigan-Ann Arbor costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

What is the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor acceptance rate?

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor accepts 16% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 15,722 of 87,632 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1360–1530 on the SAT or 31–34 on the ACT.

How much does University of Michigan-Ann Arbor cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $34,654 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,138 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $1,043 and families earning $110k+ pay $26,517.

How much do University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates earn?

Former University of Michigan-Ann Arbor students earn a median $83,648 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor graduation rate?

93% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 97% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Michigan-Ann Arbor degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Michigan-Ann Arbor costs about $20,216 after grants ($4,895 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $83,648 ten years after starting, $50,237 more than high school graduates in Michigan ($33,411), so the cost is repaid in under 1 year of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Michigan-Ann Arbor the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Michigan-Ann Arbor with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Michigan-Ann Arbor: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-michigan-ann-arbor (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).