Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $19,048. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Arkansas residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,334 | $12,182 |
| Housing & meals | $9,799 | $9,799 |
| Books & supplies | $1,368 | $1,368 |
| Personal & travel | $5,064 | $5,064 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,517 | −$4,517 |
| Total cost of attendance | $19,048 | $23,896 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith net price compared with other Arkansas colleges
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith has the lowest average net price of 23 Arkansas colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | $10,574 | 38% | $41,102 |
| 2 | Arkansas Baptist College | $10,627 | 7% | $28,418 |
| 3 | Central Baptist College | $12,287 | 34% | $46,789 |
| 4 | Arkansas State University | $12,366 | 55% | $42,617 |
| 5 | University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff | $12,653 | 40% | $35,550 |
| 6 | Arkansas Tech University | $12,970 | 49% | $41,766 |
| 7 | Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 |
| 8 | Philander Smith University | $14,224 | 30% | $38,427 |
| 9 | University of Arkansas at Monticello | $14,287 | 49% | $36,902 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Arkansas colleges →
Why University of Arkansas-Fort Smith costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | 80% | $10,574 | 38% | $41,102 | This school |
| Henderson State University | 82% | $23,405 | 37% | $43,459 | |
| Southern Arkansas University Main Campus | 75% | $14,027 | 49% | $42,386 | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock | 59% | $17,248 | 42% | $45,265 | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 96% | $12,970 | 49% | $41,766 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith would cost you $12,831 less per year than Henderson State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith, mostly from more University of Arkansas-Fort Smith students living at home, which lowers its average (−$2,702).
- University of Arkansas-Fort Smith gives aided families $4,494 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Arkansas resident | University of Arkansas-Fort Smith | Henderson State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,334 | $8,244 | −$910 |
| Books & supplies | $1,368 | $2,676 | −$1,308 |
| Housing & meals | $9,799 | $10,680 | −$881 |
| Personal & travel | $5,064 | $7,600 | −$2,536 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,517 | −$1,815 | −$2,702 |
| Sticker price | $19,048 | $27,385 | −$8,337 |
| Average grants | −$8,474 | −$3,980 | −$4,494 |
| You pay | $10,574 | $23,405 | −$12,831 |
“+” means University of Arkansas-Fort Smith costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith?
Tuition and fees are $7,334 a year for Arkansas residents and $12,182 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending University of Arkansas-Fort Smith?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $19,048 a year for Arkansas residents living on campus and about $23,896 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at University of Arkansas-Fort Smith?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $10,574 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $8,890; $48–75k pay $11,392; $110k+ pay $14,297. These figures are for Arkansas residents.
How much debt do University of Arkansas-Fort Smith graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $10,750, and 7.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Arkansas-Fort Smith the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Arkansas-Fort Smith with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Arkansas-Fort Smith overview