Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,115. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Missouri residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,838 | $18,566 |
| Housing & meals | $10,701 | $10,701 |
| Books & supplies | $1,100 | $1,100 |
| Personal & travel | $4,180 | $4,180 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$704 | −$704 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,115 | $33,843 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Truman State University net price compared with other Missouri colleges
Truman State University has the 6th-lowest average net price of 49 Missouri colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Ozarks Technical Community College | $6,936 | 33% | $36,455 |
| 3 | Harris-Stowe State University | $9,922 | 28% | $31,088 |
| 4 | Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies | $10,566 | 43% | $40,694 |
| 5 | Missouri Southern State University | $12,007 | 42% | $42,620 |
| 6 | Truman State University | $12,780 | 69% | $56,280 |
| 7 | Missouri Western State University | $13,251 | 39% | $42,647 |
| 8 | University of Missouri-Kansas City | $13,310 | 55% | $59,637 |
| 9 | Cottey College | $13,805 | 56% | $35,422 |
| 10 | Central Christian College of the Bible | $14,356 | 22% | $34,675 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Missouri colleges →
Why Truman State University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truman State University | 84% | $12,780 | 69% | $56,280 | This school |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 86% | $16,244 | 54% | $47,885 | |
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 73% | $16,298 | 64% | $82,957 | |
| Missouri Southern State University | 97% | $12,007 | 42% | $42,620 | |
| Southeast Missouri State University | 74% | $15,882 | 58% | $44,030 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Truman State University would cost you $3,464 less per year than Northwest Missouri State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Truman State University, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,604).
- Truman State University gives aided families $3,634 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Missouri resident | Truman State University | Northwest Missouri State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,838 | $10,611 | −$773 |
| Books & supplies | $1,100 | $400 | +$700 |
| Housing & meals | $10,701 | $11,788 | −$1,087 |
| Personal & travel | $4,180 | $2,576 | +$1,604 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$704 | −$430 | −$274 |
| Sticker price | $25,115 | $24,945 | +$170 |
| Average grants | −$12,335 | −$8,701 | −$3,634 |
| You pay | $12,780 | $16,244 | −$3,464 |
“+” means Truman State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Truman State University cost questions
How much is tuition at Truman State University?
Tuition and fees are $9,838 a year for Missouri residents and $18,566 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Truman State University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,115 a year for Missouri residents living on campus and about $33,843 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Truman State University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,780 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $6,046; $48–75k pay $12,426; $110k+ pay $17,220. These figures are for Missouri residents.
How much debt do Truman State University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,679, and 2.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Truman State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Truman State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Truman State University overview