More selective than 54% of Missouri colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $29,231. College Scorecard.
Higher than 77% of Missouri colleges we cover and 68% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 94% of Missouri colleges we cover and 94% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Missouri University of Science and Technology acceptance rate & admissions
Of 8,181 applicants, Missouri University of Science and Technology admitted 5,978 and 1,196 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1190–1420 on the SAT or 25–31 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Missouri University of Science and Technology tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for Missouri residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Missouri University of Science and Technology costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Missouri University of Science and Technology took 4.7 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Missouri. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $10,912 | $51,177 | 1.1 years |
| $30–48k | $12,027 | $56,407 | 1.2 years |
| $48–75k | $13,330 | $62,518 | 1.3 years |
| $75–110k | $18,241 | $85,550 | 1.8 years |
| $110k+ | $20,088 | $94,213 | 2.0 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.7 years, the average time graduates took (27% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($82,957) minus $35,438 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MO (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $47,519 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Missouri University of Science and Technology majors, earnings & careers
Missouri University of Science and Technology offers 33 bachelor's majors across 7 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Engineering · 15
- Humanities & Languages · 6
- Science & Math · 6
- Business & Finance · 2
- Technology & Computing · 2
- Education · 1
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 1
Highest-earning majors at Missouri University of Science and Technology
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $107,195 | $23,619 |
| Petroleum Engineering | $102,405 | $28,950 |
| Computer Engineering | $99,620 | $27,000 |
| Electrical Engineering | $98,264 | $24,875 |
| Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering | $96,090 | $22,699 |
| Mining and Mineral Engineering | $95,707 | $28,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | $94,686 | $24,250 |
| Mechanical Engineering | $91,742 | $22,786 |
Quick list of all 33 majors
- Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical / Space Engineering$96,090
- Applied Mathematics$66,750
- Architectural Engineering$85,754
- Biology$58,290
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other$73,519
- Ceramic Sciences and Engineering$80,332
- Chemical Engineering$94,686
- Chemistry—
- Civil Engineering$85,053
- Computer and Information Sciences$107,195
- Computer Engineering$99,620
- Economics—
- Education—
- Electrical Engineering$98,264
- Engineering-Related Fields$91,035
- English—
- Environmental Engineering$71,901
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Geological / Geophysical Engineering$75,259
- Geology / Earth Science$59,252
- History—
- Information Science / Studies$81,840
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Mechanical Engineering$91,742
- Metallurgical Engineering—
- Mining and Mineral Engineering$95,707
- Nuclear Engineering$89,929
- Petroleum Engineering$102,405
- Philosophy—
- Physics—
- Psychology$49,360
- Writing—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Mechanical Engineering → Mechanical engineer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 11.2% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Civil Engineering → Civil engineer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 6.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Rolla
2 bedrooms $973.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 47 inches of rain a year, 17 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Phelps County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Phelps County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Missouri University of Science and Technology with similar schools
Similar public colleges in Missouri by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missouri University of Science and Technology | 73% | $16,298 | 64% | $82,957 | This school |
| Southeast Missouri State University | 74% | $15,882 | 58% | $44,030 | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City | 72% | $13,310 | 55% | $59,637 | |
| University of Central Missouri | 64% | $14,462 | 54% | $49,560 | |
| University of Missouri-St Louis | 63% | $15,071 | 57% | $53,037 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Missouri University of Science and Technology would cost you $416 more per year than Southeast Missouri State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Missouri University of Science and Technology, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,081).
- Missouri University of Science and Technology gives aided families $3,638 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Missouri resident | Missouri University of Science and Technology | Southeast Missouri State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $14,984 | $9,903 | +$5,081 |
| Books & supplies | $886 | $684 | +$202 |
| Housing & meals | $11,762 | $11,486 | +$276 |
| Personal & travel | $2,634 | $5,616 | −$2,982 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,035 | −$2,512 | +$1,477 |
| Sticker price | $29,231 | $25,177 | +$4,054 |
| Average grants | −$12,933 | −$9,295 | −$3,638 |
| You pay | $16,298 | $15,882 | +$416 |
“+” means Missouri University of Science and Technology costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Missouri University of Science and Technology
What is the Missouri University of Science and Technology acceptance rate?
Missouri University of Science and Technology accepts 73% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 5,978 of 8,181 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1190–1420 on the SAT or 25–31 on the ACT.
How much does Missouri University of Science and Technology cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $29,231 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,298 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $10,912 and families earning $110k+ pay $20,088.
How much do Missouri University of Science and Technology graduates earn?
Former Missouri University of Science and Technology students earn a median $82,957 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Missouri University of Science and Technology graduation rate?
64% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 87% return for their second year.
How long does a Missouri University of Science and Technology degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Missouri University of Science and Technology costs about $62,518 after grants ($13,330 a year for 4.7 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $82,957 ten years after starting, $47,519 more than high school graduates in Missouri ($35,438), so the cost is repaid in 1.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Missouri University of Science and Technology the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Missouri University of Science and Technology with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Missouri University of Science and Technology: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/missouri-university-of-science-and-technology (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).