Davenport University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Davenport University is $37,319 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,707 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,707 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $37,319. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$24,466
Housing & meals$11,366
Books & supplies$904
Personal & travel$3,648
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,065
Total cost of attendance$37,319

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,353
Loan default rate6.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out38%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants34%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$19,612Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Davenport University net price compared with other Michigan colleges

Davenport University has the 31st-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
27Grand Valley State University$16,31767%$56,118
28Aquinas College$16,62665%$49,584
29Siena Heights University$17,12439%$57,529
30Central Michigan University$17,59759%$55,874
31Davenport University$17,70757%$45,099
32Madonna University$17,75560%$59,058
33Kalamazoo College$19,07276%$65,590
34Spring Arbor University$19,35364%$51,732
35Michigan State University$19,68081%$67,253

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →

Why Davenport University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Davenport University98%$17,70757%$45,099This school
Grace Christian University99%$12,40451%$41,663
Rochester University98%$21,45644%$48,707
Aquinas College90%$16,62665%$49,584
College for Creative Studies92%$34,61771%$44,860

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Davenport University would cost you $5,303 more per year than Grace Christian University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Davenport University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,776).
  • Davenport University gives aided families $5,850 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Michigan residentDavenport UniversityGrace Christian UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$24,466$18,690+$5,776
Books & supplies$904$600+$304
Housing & meals$11,366$9,540+$1,826
Personal & travel$3,648$2,184+$1,464
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,065−$4,848+$1,783
Sticker price$37,319$26,166+$11,153
Average grants−$19,612−$13,762−$5,850
You pay$17,707$12,404+$5,303

“+” means Davenport University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Davenport University cost questions

How much is tuition at Davenport University?

Tuition and fees are $24,466 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Davenport University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $37,319 a year.

What do families actually pay at Davenport University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,707 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,700; $48–75k pay $22,856; $110k+ pay $28,703.

How much debt do Davenport University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,353, and 6.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Davenport University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Davenport University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Davenport University overview