Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $10,012. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for North Dakota residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $4,010 | $4,010 |
| Housing & meals | $5,850 | $5,850 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $3,530 | $3,530 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,578 | −$4,578 |
| Total cost of attendance | $10,012 | $10,012 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Sitting Bull College net price compared with other North Dakota colleges
Sitting Bull College has the 3rd-lowest average net price of 14 North Dakota colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turtle Mountain Community College | $3,428 | 43% | $32,079 |
| 2 | United Tribes Technical College | $3,569 | 21% | $25,292 |
| 3 | Sitting Bull College | $4,605 | 22% | $28,488 |
| 4 | Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College | $9,971 | 7% | — |
| 5 | Bismarck State College | $10,270 | 47% | $54,277 |
| 6 | Mayville State University | $11,456 | 41% | $47,828 |
| 7 | Valley City State University | $11,890 | 53% | $52,725 |
| 8 | Minot State University | $12,703 | 45% | $51,759 |
| 9 | Dickinson State University | $14,092 | 51% | $50,720 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Dakota colleges →
Why Sitting Bull College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sitting Bull College | — | $4,605 | 22% | $28,488 | This school |
| Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College | — | $9,971 | 7% | — | |
| Mayville State University | — | $11,456 | 41% | $47,828 | |
| Minot State University | 65% | $12,703 | 45% | $51,759 | |
| Bismarck State College | — | $10,270 | 47% | $54,277 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Sitting Bull College would cost you $5,366 less per year than Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Sitting Bull College.
- Sitting Bull College gives aided families $1,288 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Dakota resident | Sitting Bull College | NHSC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $10,012 | $14,090 | −$4,078 |
| Average grants | −$5,407 | −$4,119 | −$1,288 |
| You pay | $4,605 | $9,971 | −$5,366 |
“+” means Sitting Bull College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Sitting Bull College cost questions
How much is tuition at Sitting Bull College?
Tuition and fees are $4,010 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Sitting Bull College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $10,012 a year for North Dakota residents living on campus and about $10,012 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Sitting Bull College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $4,605 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $5,056; $48–75k pay $3,122; $110k+ pay —. These figures are for North Dakota residents.
Is Sitting Bull College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Sitting Bull College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Sitting Bull College overview