College Scorecard
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $20,657. College Scorecard.
Higher than 23% of North Dakota colleges we cover and 26% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 33% of North Dakota colleges we cover and 34% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Mayville State University acceptance rate & admissions
Test scores: College Scorecard. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Mayville State University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for North Dakota residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Mayville State University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Mayville State University took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Dakota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $5,971 | $26,153 | 3.6 years |
| $30–48k | $4,878 | $21,366 | 3.0 years |
| $48–75k | $9,558 | $41,864 | 5.8 years |
| $75–110k | $13,885 | $60,816 | 8.4 years |
| $110k+ | $15,766 | $69,055 | 9.6 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($47,828) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in ND (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $7,218 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Mayville State University majors, earnings & careers
Mayville State University offers 21 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Education · 4
- Health & Medicine · 4
- Business & Finance · 3
- Science & Math · 3
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 3
- Humanities & Languages · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Mayville State University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $90,781 | $28,250 |
| Business Administration | $55,118 | $26,680 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $47,852 | $27,000 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $38,553 | $27,926 |
Quick list of all 21 majors
- Accounting—
- Agricultural Business—
- Biology—
- Business Administration$55,118
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$47,852
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- English—
- Health Sciences—
- Human Development and Family Studies—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$38,553
- Mathematics—
- Medical Laboratory Science—
- Nursing$90,781
- Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
- Social Sciences—
- Special Education—
- Teaching Assistants / Aides—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Mayville
2 bedrooms $1,014.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 24 inches of rain a year, 35 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Traill County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Traill County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Mayville State University with similar schools
Similar public colleges in North Dakota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayville State University | — | $11,456 | 41% | $47,828 | This school |
| Sitting Bull College | — | $4,605 | 22% | $28,488 | |
| Minot State University | 65% | $12,703 | 45% | $51,759 | |
| Bismarck State College | — | $10,270 | 47% | $54,277 | |
| Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College | — | $9,971 | 7% | — |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Mayville State University would cost you $6,851 more per year than Sitting Bull College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Mayville State University, mostly from more Sitting Bull College students living at home, which lowers its average (+$4,068).
- Mayville State University gives aided families $3,794 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Dakota resident | Mayville State University | Sitting Bull College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,979 | $4,010 | +$3,969 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,200 | −$200 |
| Housing & meals | $9,088 | $5,850 | +$3,238 |
| Personal & travel | $3,100 | $3,530 | −$430 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$510 | −$4,578 | +$4,068 |
| Sticker price | $20,657 | $10,012 | +$10,645 |
| Average grants | −$9,201 | −$5,407 | −$3,794 |
| You pay | $11,456 | $4,605 | +$6,851 |
“+” means Mayville State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Mayville State University
How much does Mayville State University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $20,657 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,456 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $5,971 and families earning $110k+ pay $15,766.
How much do Mayville State University graduates earn?
Former Mayville State University students earn a median $47,828 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Mayville State University graduation rate?
41% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 81% return for their second year.
How long does a Mayville State University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Mayville State University costs about $41,864 after grants ($9,558 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $47,828 ten years after starting, $7,218 more than high school graduates in North Dakota ($40,610), so the cost is repaid in 5.8 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Mayville State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Mayville State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Mayville State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/mayville-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).