Turtle Mountain Community College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Turtle Mountain Community College is $13,655 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $3,428 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$3,428 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $13,655. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$2,794
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$400
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$13,655

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt—

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants58%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$10,227Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

TMCC net price compared with other North Dakota colleges

TMCC has the lowest average net price of 14 North Dakota colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
1Turtle Mountain Community College$3,42843%$32,079
2United Tribes Technical College$3,56921%$25,292
3Sitting Bull College$4,60522%$28,488
4Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College$9,9717%—
5Bismarck State College$10,27047%$54,277
6Mayville State University$11,45641%$47,828
7Valley City State University$11,89053%$52,725
8Minot State University$12,70345%$51,759
9Dickinson State University$14,09251%$50,720

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Dakota colleges →

Why TMCC costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Turtle Mountain Community College—$3,42843%$32,079This school
United Tribes Technical College—$3,56921%$25,292
University of Jamestown88%$19,56749%$56,621
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School26%$19,35946%$35,604
University of Mary75%$17,77067%$60,909

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Turtle Mountain Community College would cost you $141 less per year than United Tribes Technical College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Turtle Mountain Community College.
  • United Tribes Technical College gives aided families $513 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Dakota residentTMCCUnited Tribes Technical CollegeDifference
Sticker price$13,655$14,309−$654
Average grants−$10,227−$10,740+$513
You pay$3,428$3,569−$141

“+” means TMCC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

TMCC cost questions

How much is tuition at TMCC?

Tuition and fees are $2,794 a year.

What is the total cost of attending TMCC?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $13,655 a year.

What do families actually pay at TMCC?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $3,428 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $3,067; $48–75k pay $2,500; $110k+ pay $12,020.

Is TMCC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing TMCC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Turtle Mountain Community College overview