Minot State University

Minot State University is a moderately selective public university in Minot, North Dakota. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 45% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $51,759 ten years after starting college, more than 50% of the North Dakota colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
65%

More selective than 71% of North Dakota colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$12,703 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $19,339. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
45%

Higher than 38% of North Dakota colleges we cover and 33% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$51,759

Higher than 50% of North Dakota colleges we cover and 45% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

MSU acceptance rate & admissions

Of 745 applicants, Minot State University admitted 538 and 365 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 930–1140 on the SAT or 18–24 on the ACT.

745
Applied
538
Admitted
365
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years930–1140
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years18–24
First-years who sent SAT scores8%
First-year students who return66%
Pell Grant recipients24%
First-generation students35%
Women / men61% / 39%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

MSU tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for North Dakota residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$8,702
Housing & meals, on campus$8,058
Books & supplies$1,100
Total cost of attendance, in-state$19,339

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$11,980
Loan default rate6.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What MSU costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Minot State University took 4.5 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Dakota. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,492$42,9993.9 years
$30–48k$10,388$47,0584.2 years
$48–75k$11,359$51,4564.6 years
$75–110k$13,674$61,9435.6 years
$110k+$15,632$70,8136.4 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($51,759) minus $40,610 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in ND (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,149 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Dakota for your income →

MSU majors, earnings & careers

Minot State University offers 49 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 9
  • Business & Finance · 7
  • Health & Medicine · 7
  • Science & Math · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Communications & Media · 4
  • Education · 4
  • Technology & Computing · 2

Highest-earning majors at MSU

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$80,533$27,111
Finance$69,738—
Criminal Justice$67,554$26,343
Accounting$66,707—
Marketing$61,964$21,129
Business Administration$60,988$23,250
Psychology$60,575$23,962
Social Work$51,931$27,000
Quick list of all 49 majors
  • Accounting$66,707
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • American Sign Language—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—
  • Biology—
  • Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology—
  • Broadcasting / Digital Media—
  • Business Administration$60,988
  • Chemistry—
  • Classics—
  • Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other—
  • Communications—
  • Communications Technologies / Technicians and Support Services, Other—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminal Justice$67,554
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$45,941
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$50,105
  • English—
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Finance$69,738
  • Geology / Earth Science—
  • German—
  • History—
  • Information Technology—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • International Business—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$44,239
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$48,885
  • Linguistics—
  • Management Information Systems—
  • Marketing$61,964
  • Mathematics—
  • Medical Laboratory Science—
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$80,533
  • Physics—
  • Psychology$60,575
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Social Sciences—
  • Social Work$51,931
  • Sociology—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education—
  • Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders—
  • Studio Art—
  • Theatre—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$84,320
Minot
$90,220
North Dakota
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Social Work → Social worker

$65,180
Minot
$64,560
North Dakota
$59,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 4.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Minot

Cost of living
13% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Minot, ND area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$864/mo

2 bedrooms $1,049. Housing costs 37% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
23° / 84°

January and July average highs. 17 inches of rain a year, 45 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Ward County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,741
First-year students from North Dakota62%
Next most common home statesCalifornia, Montana, Texas
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 9 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2496% bachelor's · 4% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 65% · Hispanic 7% · Two or more 7% · Black 4%International 11%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Ward County at a glance

Population68,973
Median household income$78,238
Adults with a bachelor's degree30%
Median age34

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare MSU with similar schools

Similar public colleges in North Dakota by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Minot State University65%$12,70345%$51,759This school
Bismarck State College—$10,27047%$54,277
Mayville State University—$11,45641%$47,828
Sitting Bull College—$4,60522%$28,488
Dickinson State University37%$14,09251%$50,720

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Minot State University would cost you $2,433 more per year than Bismarck State College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Minot State University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,455).
  • Minot State University gives aided families $1,135 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Dakota residentMSUBSCDifference
Tuition & fees$8,702$5,247+$3,455
Books & supplies$1,100$1,100$0
Housing & meals$8,058$8,300−$242
Personal & travel$3,902$3,400+$502
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,423−$2,276−$147
Sticker price$19,339$15,771+$3,568
Average grants−$6,636−$5,501−$1,135
You pay$12,703$10,270+$2,433

“+” means MSU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about MSU

What is the MSU acceptance rate?

Minot State University accepts 65% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 538 of 745 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 930–1140 on the SAT or 18–24 on the ACT.

How much does Minot State University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $19,339 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $12,703 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $9,492 and families earning $110k+ pay $15,632.

How much do MSU graduates earn?

Former Minot State University students earn a median $51,759 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the MSU graduation rate?

45% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 66% return for their second year.

How long does a MSU degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Minot State University costs about $51,456 after grants ($11,359 a year for 4.5 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $51,759 ten years after starting, $11,149 more than high school graduates in North Dakota ($40,610), so the cost is repaid in 4.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is MSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing MSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Minot State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/minot-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).