Mid-America College of Funeral Service tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Mid-America College of Funeral Service is $35,453 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,606 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$30,606 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $35,453. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$19,000
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$35,453

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$11,625
Loan default rate18.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants51%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$4,847Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Mid-America College of Funeral Service net price compared with other Indiana colleges

Mid-America College of Funeral Service has the 42nd-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
37Anderson University$25,02154%$48,899
38Saint Mary's College$25,29269%$59,354
39Trine University$25,35564%$57,165
40Holy Cross College$26,72873%$50,416
41University of Notre Dame$26,78095%$99,980
42Mid-America College of Funeral Service$30,60632%$44,505
43Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College$31,87247%$43,845
44Butler University$36,04180%$77,235
45Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology$42,51378%$101,253

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why Mid-America College of Funeral Service costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mid-America College of Funeral Service—$30,60632%$44,505This school
Calumet College of Saint Joseph—$22,45123%$46,945
Manchester University71%$18,80546%$51,504
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College72%$31,87247%$43,845
Indiana Institute of Technology70%$23,20648%$47,327

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mid-America College of Funeral Service would cost you $8,155 more per year than Calumet College of Saint Joseph, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Mid-America College of Funeral Service.
  • Calumet College of Saint Joseph gives aided families $5,670 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentMid-America College of Funeral ServiceCalumet College of Saint JosephDifference
Sticker price$35,453$32,968+$2,485
Average grants−$4,847−$10,517+$5,670
You pay$30,606$22,451+$8,155

“+” means Mid-America College of Funeral Service costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Mid-America College of Funeral Service cost questions

How much is tuition at Mid-America College of Funeral Service?

Tuition and fees are $19,000 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Mid-America College of Funeral Service?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $35,453 a year.

What do families actually pay at Mid-America College of Funeral Service?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $30,606 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $29,894; $48–75k pay $29,041; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Mid-America College of Funeral Service graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,625, and 18.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Mid-America College of Funeral Service the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mid-America College of Funeral Service with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Mid-America College of Funeral Service overview