Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $25,182. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Michigan residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $15,262 | $23,188 |
| Housing & meals | $11,309 | $11,309 |
| Books & supplies | $700 | $700 |
| Personal & travel | $2,600 | $2,600 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,689 | −$4,689 |
| Total cost of attendance | $25,182 | $33,108 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Need-based and merit aid at OU
What OU reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2024. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.
If you qualify for need-based aid
If you don't qualify for need-based aid
Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2024-25 (fall 2024 first-year students), published by the college.
OU net price compared with other Michigan colleges
OU has the 9th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Northwestern Michigan College | $6,231 | 25% | $38,167 |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Flint | $7,007 | 40% | $53,230 |
| 7 | Jackson College | $7,761 | 16% | $36,898 |
| 8 | Ferris State University | $8,624 | 47% | $54,735 |
| 9 | Oakland University | $9,120 | 58% | $58,612 |
| 10 | University of Michigan-Dearborn | $9,492 | 58% | $59,649 |
| 11 | Saginaw Valley State University | $10,775 | 48% | $51,955 |
| 12 | Sacred Heart Major Seminary | $11,916 | 67% | $49,295 |
| 13 | Grace Christian University | $12,404 | 51% | $41,663 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why OU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland University | 88% | $9,120 | 58% | $58,612 | This school |
| Western Michigan University | 85% | $15,273 | 58% | $53,562 | |
| Central Michigan University | 90% | $17,597 | 59% | $55,874 | |
| Wayne State University | 81% | $12,766 | 58% | $53,493 | |
| Eastern Michigan University | 80% | $15,407 | 46% | $51,793 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Oakland University would cost you $6,153 less per year than Western Michigan University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Oakland University, mostly from more Oakland University students living at home, which lowers its average (−$3,202).
- Oakland University gives aided families $2,098 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | OU | WMU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $15,262 | $15,252 | +$10 |
| Books & supplies | $700 | $1,128 | −$428 |
| Housing & meals | $11,309 | $11,713 | −$404 |
| Personal & travel | $2,600 | $2,631 | −$31 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,689 | −$1,487 | −$3,202 |
| Sticker price | $25,182 | $29,237 | −$4,055 |
| Average grants | −$16,062 | −$13,964 | −$2,098 |
| You pay | $9,120 | $15,273 | −$6,153 |
“+” means OU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
OU cost questions
How much is tuition at OU?
Tuition and fees are $15,262 a year for Michigan residents and $23,188 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending OU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $25,182 a year for Michigan residents living on campus and about $33,108 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at OU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,120 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $4,422; $48–75k pay $6,711; $110k+ pay $19,217. These figures are for Michigan residents.
Does OU give merit scholarships?
For fall 2024, 609 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Oakland University, averaging $3,746 (Common Data Set 2024-25, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 61% of it met on average.
How much debt do OU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,787, and 3.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is OU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing OU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Oakland University overview