Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $41,915. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $24,120 |
| Housing & meals | $12,015 |
| Books & supplies | $1,802 |
| Personal & travel | $3,808 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$170 |
| Total cost of attendance | $41,915 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Sacred Heart Major Seminary net price compared with other Michigan colleges
Sacred Heart Major Seminary has the 12th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Ferris State University | $8,624 | 47% | $54,735 |
| 9 | Oakland University | $9,120 | 58% | $58,612 |
| 10 | University of Michigan-Dearborn | $9,492 | 58% | $59,649 |
| 11 | Saginaw Valley State University | $10,775 | 48% | $51,955 |
| 12 | Sacred Heart Major Seminary | $11,916 | 67% | $49,295 |
| 13 | Grace Christian University | $12,404 | 51% | $41,663 |
| 14 | Andrews University | $12,547 | 72% | $53,187 |
| 15 | Wayne State University | $12,766 | 58% | $53,493 |
| 16 | Lake Superior State University | $12,822 | 51% | $49,045 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why Sacred Heart Major Seminary costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart Major Seminary | 100% | $11,916 | 67% | $49,295 | This school |
| Grace Christian University | 99% | $12,404 | 51% | $41,663 | |
| Aquinas College | 90% | $16,626 | 65% | $49,584 | |
| College for Creative Studies | 92% | $34,617 | 71% | $44,860 | |
| Rochester University | 98% | $21,456 | 44% | $48,707 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Sacred Heart Major Seminary would cost you $488 less per year than Grace Christian University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Sacred Heart Major Seminary, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$5,430).
- Sacred Heart Major Seminary gives aided families $16,237 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | Sacred Heart Major Seminary | Grace Christian University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $24,120 | $18,690 | +$5,430 |
| Books & supplies | $1,802 | $600 | +$1,202 |
| Housing & meals | $12,015 | $9,540 | +$2,475 |
| Personal & travel | $3,808 | $2,184 | +$1,624 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | +$170 | −$4,848 | +$5,018 |
| Sticker price | $41,915 | $26,166 | +$15,749 |
| Average grants | −$29,999 | −$13,762 | −$16,237 |
| You pay | $11,916 | $12,404 | −$488 |
“+” means Sacred Heart Major Seminary costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Sacred Heart Major Seminary cost questions
How much is tuition at Sacred Heart Major Seminary?
Tuition and fees are $24,120 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Sacred Heart Major Seminary?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $41,915 a year.
What do families actually pay at Sacred Heart Major Seminary?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,916 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,916; $48–75k pay —; $110k+ pay —.
How much debt do Sacred Heart Major Seminary graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $7,500, and 0.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Sacred Heart Major Seminary the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Sacred Heart Major Seminary with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Sacred Heart Major Seminary overview