Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $13,753. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Michigan residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $5,860 | $13,476 |
| Housing & meals | $10,200 | $10,200 |
| Books & supplies | $835 | $835 |
| Personal & travel | $1,620 | $1,620 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,762 | −$4,762 |
| Total cost of attendance | $13,753 | $21,369 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
NMC net price compared with other Michigan colleges
NMC has the 5th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Ford College | $660 | 17% | $34,795 |
| 2 | Schoolcraft Community College District | $2,260 | 18% | $42,722 |
| 3 | Bay Mills Community College | $3,073 | 30% | $30,048 |
| 4 | Alpena Community College | $3,320 | 52% | $36,442 |
| 5 | Northwestern Michigan College | $6,231 | 25% | $38,167 |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Flint | $7,007 | 40% | $53,230 |
| 7 | Jackson College | $7,761 | 16% | $36,898 |
| 8 | Ferris State University | $8,624 | 47% | $54,735 |
| 9 | Oakland University | $9,120 | 58% | $58,612 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why NMC costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Michigan College | — | $6,231 | 25% | $38,167 | This school |
| Jackson College | — | $7,761 | 16% | $36,898 | |
| Bay Mills Community College | — | $3,073 | 30% | $30,048 | |
| University of Michigan-Flint | 70% | $7,007 | 40% | $53,230 | |
| Alpena Community College | — | $3,320 | 52% | $36,442 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Northwestern Michigan College would cost you $1,530 less per year than Jackson College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Northwestern Michigan College, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$1,592).
- Jackson College gives aided families $3,425 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | NMC | Jackson College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $5,860 | $7,350 | −$1,490 |
| Books & supplies | $835 | $560 | +$275 |
| Housing & meals | $10,200 | $11,310 | −$1,110 |
| Personal & travel | $1,620 | $3,212 | −$1,592 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$4,762 | −$3,724 | −$1,038 |
| Sticker price | $13,753 | $18,708 | −$4,955 |
| Average grants | −$7,522 | −$10,947 | +$3,425 |
| You pay | $6,231 | $7,761 | −$1,530 |
“+” means NMC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
NMC cost questions
How much is tuition at NMC?
Tuition and fees are $5,860 a year for Michigan residents and $13,476 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending NMC?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $13,753 a year for Michigan residents living on campus and about $21,369 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at NMC?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $6,231 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $5,237; $48–75k pay $7,568; $110k+ pay $11,630. These figures are for Michigan residents.
How much debt do NMC graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $8,191, and 10.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is NMC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing NMC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Northwestern Michigan College overview