Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $12,246. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Michigan residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $5,250 | $8,010 |
| Housing & meals | $7,019 | $7,019 |
| Books & supplies | $1,240 | $1,240 |
| Personal & travel | $1,810 | $1,810 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,073 | −$3,073 |
| Total cost of attendance | $12,246 | $15,006 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Alpena Community College net price compared with other Michigan colleges
Alpena Community College has the 4th-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Ford College | $660 | 17% | $34,795 |
| 2 | Schoolcraft Community College District | $2,260 | 18% | $42,722 |
| 3 | Bay Mills Community College | $3,073 | 30% | $30,048 |
| 4 | Alpena Community College | $3,320 | 52% | $36,442 |
| 5 | Northwestern Michigan College | $6,231 | 25% | $38,167 |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Flint | $7,007 | 40% | $53,230 |
| 7 | Jackson College | $7,761 | 16% | $36,898 |
| 8 | Ferris State University | $8,624 | 47% | $54,735 |
| 9 | Oakland University | $9,120 | 58% | $58,612 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why Alpena Community College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpena Community College | — | $3,320 | 52% | $36,442 | This school |
| Lake Superior State University | 68% | $12,822 | 51% | $49,045 | |
| Bay Mills Community College | — | $3,073 | 30% | $30,048 | |
| Northwestern Michigan College | — | $6,231 | 25% | $38,167 | |
| Jackson College | — | $7,761 | 16% | $36,898 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Alpena Community College would cost you $9,502 less per year than Lake Superior State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Alpena Community College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$9,640).
- Lake Superior State University gives aided families $5,406 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | Alpena Community College | Lake Superior State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $5,250 | $14,890 | −$9,640 |
| Books & supplies | $1,240 | $2,000 | −$760 |
| Housing & meals | $7,019 | $11,207 | −$4,188 |
| Personal & travel | $1,810 | $1,510 | +$300 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,073 | −$2,453 | −$620 |
| Sticker price | $12,246 | $27,154 | −$14,908 |
| Average grants | −$8,926 | −$14,332 | +$5,406 |
| You pay | $3,320 | $12,822 | −$9,502 |
“+” means Alpena Community College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Alpena Community College cost questions
How much is tuition at Alpena Community College?
Tuition and fees are $5,250 a year for Michigan residents and $8,010 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Alpena Community College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $12,246 a year for Michigan residents living on campus and about $15,006 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Alpena Community College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $3,320 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $590; $48–75k pay $2,630; $110k+ pay $10,623. These figures are for Michigan residents.
How much debt do Alpena Community College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $5,500, and 13.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Alpena Community College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Alpena Community College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Alpena Community College overview