Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $12,043. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Michigan residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $3,480 | $3,480 |
| Housing & meals | — | — |
| Books & supplies | $700 | $700 |
| Personal & travel | — | — |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $12,043 | $12,043 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
BMCC net price compared with other Michigan colleges
BMCC has the 3rd-lowest average net price of 48 Michigan colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Ford College | $660 | 17% | $34,795 |
| 2 | Schoolcraft Community College District | $2,260 | 18% | $42,722 |
| 3 | Bay Mills Community College | $3,073 | 30% | $30,048 |
| 4 | Alpena Community College | $3,320 | 52% | $36,442 |
| 5 | Northwestern Michigan College | $6,231 | 25% | $38,167 |
| 6 | University of Michigan-Flint | $7,007 | 40% | $53,230 |
| 7 | Jackson College | $7,761 | 16% | $36,898 |
| 8 | Ferris State University | $8,624 | 47% | $54,735 |
| 9 | Oakland University | $9,120 | 58% | $58,612 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Michigan colleges →
Why BMCC costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Mills Community College | — | $3,073 | 30% | $30,048 | This school |
| Alpena Community College | — | $3,320 | 52% | $36,442 | |
| Northwestern Michigan College | — | $6,231 | 25% | $38,167 | |
| Lake Superior State University | 68% | $12,822 | 51% | $49,045 | |
| Jackson College | — | $7,761 | 16% | $36,898 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Bay Mills Community College would cost you $247 less per year than Alpena Community College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Bay Mills Community College.
- Bay Mills Community College gives aided families $44 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Michigan resident | BMCC | Alpena Community College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $12,043 | $12,246 | −$203 |
| Average grants | −$8,970 | −$8,926 | −$44 |
| You pay | $3,073 | $3,320 | −$247 |
“+” means BMCC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
BMCC cost questions
How much is tuition at BMCC?
Tuition and fees are $3,480 a year.
What is the total cost of attending BMCC?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $12,043 a year for Michigan residents living on campus and about $12,043 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at BMCC?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $3,073 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $1,549; $48–75k pay $5,992; $110k+ pay —. These figures are for Michigan residents.
Is BMCC the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing BMCC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bay Mills Community College overview