Montclair State University Music: earnings, debt & careers

Music graduates of Montclair State University earn a median $50,418 four years after graduating ($27,977 after one year), with median federal loan debt of $27,000. That is $6,665 above the U.S. median for Music graduates ($43,753 across 263 colleges), and ranks 6th of 11 New Jersey colleges.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Earnings, 4 years after graduating
$50,418

U.S. median for this major: $43,753.

College Scorecard field of study; 76 graduates with earnings reported

Earnings, 1 year after
$27,977

Median for graduates who received federal aid.

College Scorecard field of study

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

About 54% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.

College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)

What your family pays
$15,566 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $28,305. College Scorecard.

Montclair State University Music: pay against the field, and payback

Same major, other colleges

Montclair State University graduates$50,418
New Jersey median (11 colleges)$50,418 (+$0)
U.S. median (263 colleges)$43,753 (+$6,665)

Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.

Music nationally: jobs, pay at ages 25-34, every state →

Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income

Uses Montclair State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$10,880$47,2193.4 years
$30–48k$11,532$50,0493.6 years
$48–75k$16,388$71,1245.2 years
$75–110k$22,058$95,7327.0 years
$110k+$25,573$110,9878.1 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (46% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($50,418) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,757 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.

Music at New Jersey colleges

Every New Jersey college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.

RankCollegeEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debtAvg. net priceGraduation
1Stevens Institute of Technology$61,943$27,000$41,34687%
2Rutgers University-Camden$56,008$26,000$18,74567%
3Rutgers University-New Brunswick$56,008$26,000$24,40684%
4Rutgers University-Newark$56,008$26,000$19,70364%
5Monmouth University$55,526$26,411$30,98872%
6Montclair State University$50,418$27,000$15,56665%
7Rowan University$47,208$26,500$22,40867%
8Rider University$43,753$27,000$24,79261%
9Ramapo College of New Jersey$41,659$23,541$18,17370%
10William Paterson University of New Jersey$39,553$26,875$18,74544%
11New Jersey City University$35,729$22,500$16,05334%

8 more New Jersey colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.

Careers for Music graduates

Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education

New York area$100,800
New Jersey$82,200
U.S.$72,040

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

Music Directors and Composers

New York area$97,970
New Jersey$122,750
U.S.$73,710

Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.

What families pay at Montclair State University, by income

School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard

About Montclair State University

Related majors at Montclair State University

Montclair State University Music questions

How much do Montclair State University Music graduates earn?

Music graduates of Montclair State University earn a median $50,418 four years after graduating and $27,977 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.

How much debt do Montclair State University Music graduates have?

The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of Montclair State University is $27,000, about 54% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.

Is Montclair State University a good school for Music in New Jersey?

On pay, Music graduates of Montclair State University earn $50,418 four years out, $0 above the median for the same major across 11 New Jersey colleges ($50,418) and $6,665 above the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.

Where does Montclair State University rank for Music in New Jersey?

Of 11 New Jersey colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, Montclair State University ranks 6th. The highest is Stevens Institute of Technology at $61,943.

What jobs do Music graduates get?

A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $100,800 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.

Is Montclair State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montclair State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montclair State University Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montclair-state-university/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).