U.S. median for this major: $40,085.
College Scorecard field of study; 62 graduates with earnings reported
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 64% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $25,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $28,305. College Scorecard.
Montclair State University Theatre: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Montclair State University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $10,880 | $47,219 | 18.3 years |
| $30–48k | $11,532 | $50,049 | 19.3 years |
| $48–75k | $16,388 | $71,124 | more than 20 years |
| $75–110k | $22,058 | $95,732 | more than 20 years |
| $110k+ | $25,573 | $110,987 | more than 20 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (46% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Theatre graduates 4 years after graduating ($39,248) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $2,587 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Theatre at New Jersey colleges
Every New Jersey college we cover that reports Theatre graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ramapo College of New Jersey | $44,565 | $20,620 | $18,173 | 70% |
| 2 | Rutgers University-Camden | $42,712 | $23,000 | $18,745 | 67% |
| 3 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $42,712 | $23,000 | $24,406 | 84% |
| 4 | Rutgers University-Newark | $42,712 | $23,000 | $19,703 | 64% |
| 5 | Montclair State University | $39,248 | $25,022 | $15,566 | 65% |
| 6 | Rowan University | $38,597 | $25,000 | $22,408 | 67% |
| 7 | Drew University | $38,562 | $27,000 | $24,280 | 70% |
| 8 | Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan Campus | $33,749 | $25,139 | $15,404 | 53% |
| 9 | Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus | $33,749 | $25,139 | $22,829 | 67% |
| 10 | Kean University | $32,107 | $27,000 | $12,447 | 47% |
5 more New Jersey colleges offer Theatre but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Theatre graduates
Producers and Directors
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +4.0% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Writers and Authors
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.3% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Fashion Designers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +0.1% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Montclair State University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Montclair State University
- Acceptance rate: 88% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 65% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $61,415
- Full cost breakdown · all 68 majors · overview
Related majors at Montclair State University
- Music$50,418
- Studio Art$43,564
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design$56,176
- Dance$39,064
- Film and Photography$50,790
Montclair State University Theatre questions
How much do Montclair State University Theatre graduates earn?
Theatre graduates of Montclair State University earn a median $39,248 four years after graduating and $18,474 one year after. The U.S. median for Theatre graduates across 251 colleges is $40,085.
How much debt do Montclair State University Theatre graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Theatre graduates of Montclair State University is $25,022, about 64% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $25,000.
Is Montclair State University a good school for Theatre in New Jersey?
On pay, Theatre graduates of Montclair State University earn $39,248 four years out, $326 above the median for the same major across 10 New Jersey colleges ($38,922) and $837 below the U.S. median ($40,085). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Montclair State University rank for Theatre in New Jersey?
Of 10 New Jersey colleges reporting Theatre graduate earnings, Montclair State University ranks 5th. The highest is Ramapo College of New Jersey at $44,565.
What jobs do Theatre graduates get?
A common career is producers and directors, with a median wage of $108,460 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ area and $90,360 nationally. Others include writers and authors and fashion designers.
Is Montclair State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Montclair State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Montclair State University Theatre: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/montclair-state-university/majors/theatre (College Scorecard and BLS data).