U.S. median for this major: $43,753.
College Scorecard field of study; 34 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 57% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $29,483. College Scorecard.
Ramapo College of New Jersey Music: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses Ramapo College of New Jersey's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $9,008 | $38,014 | 7.6 years |
| $30–48k | $10,708 | $45,188 | 9.0 years |
| $48–75k | $18,074 | $76,272 | 15.3 years |
| $75–110k | $22,949 | $96,845 | 19.4 years |
| $110k+ | $26,008 | $109,754 | more than 20 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (59% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($41,659) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $4,998 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Music at New Jersey colleges
Every New Jersey college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stevens Institute of Technology | $61,943 | $27,000 | $41,346 | 87% |
| 2 | Rutgers University-Camden | $56,008 | $26,000 | $18,745 | 67% |
| 3 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $56,008 | $26,000 | $24,406 | 84% |
| 4 | Rutgers University-Newark | $56,008 | $26,000 | $19,703 | 64% |
| 5 | Monmouth University | $55,526 | $26,411 | $30,988 | 72% |
| 6 | Montclair State University | $50,418 | $27,000 | $15,566 | 65% |
| 7 | Rowan University | $47,208 | $26,500 | $22,408 | 67% |
| 8 | Rider University | $43,753 | $27,000 | $24,792 | 61% |
| 9 | Ramapo College of New Jersey | $41,659 | $23,541 | $18,173 | 70% |
| 10 | William Paterson University of New Jersey | $39,553 | $26,875 | $18,745 | 44% |
| 11 | New Jersey City University | $35,729 | $22,500 | $16,053 | 34% |
8 more New Jersey colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Music graduates
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Music Directors and Composers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at Ramapo College of New Jersey, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Acceptance rate: 71% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 70% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $67,541
- Full cost breakdown · all 45 majors · overview
Related majors at Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Theatre$44,565
- Studio Art$60,757
Ramapo College of New Jersey Music questions
How much do Ramapo College of New Jersey Music graduates earn?
Music graduates of Ramapo College of New Jersey earn a median $41,659 four years after graduating and $23,127 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.
How much debt do Ramapo College of New Jersey Music graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of Ramapo College of New Jersey is $23,541, about 57% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.
Is Ramapo College of New Jersey a good school for Music in New Jersey?
On pay, Music graduates of Ramapo College of New Jersey earn $41,659 four years out, $8,759 below the median for the same major across 11 New Jersey colleges ($50,418) and $2,094 below the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does Ramapo College of New Jersey rank for Music in New Jersey?
Of 11 New Jersey colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, Ramapo College of New Jersey ranks 9th. The highest is Stevens Institute of Technology at $61,943.
What jobs do Music graduates get?
A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $100,800 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.
Is Ramapo College of New Jersey the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Ramapo College of New Jersey with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Ramapo College of New Jersey Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/ramapo-college-of-new-jersey/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).