U.S. median for this major: $43,753.
College Scorecard field of study; 27 graduates with earnings reported. A small group, so treat this figure with caution
Median for graduates who received federal aid.
College Scorecard field of study
About 63% of median earnings 4 years out. U.S. median $26,000.
College Scorecard field of study (federal loans)
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $28,255. College Scorecard.
New Jersey City University Music: pay against the field, and payback
Same major, other colleges
Median earnings 4 years after graduating; state and U.S. figures are the median of each covered college's graduates in this major. College Scorecard; calculated by EducationGuide.
Cost to finish and years to pay back, by income
Uses New Jersey City University's school-wide net price (no college reports it by major) and this major's graduate earnings.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $14,005 | $64,283 | no earnings gain |
| $30–48k | $15,363 | $70,516 | no earnings gain |
| $48–75k | $17,587 | $80,724 | no earnings gain |
| $75–110k | $21,239 | $97,487 | no earnings gain |
| $110k+ | $21,596 | $99,126 | no earnings gain |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.6 years, the average time graduates took (21% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of Music graduates 4 years after graduating ($35,729) minus $36,661 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NJ (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard; IPEDS Graduation Rates; U.S. Census Bureau ACS. Calculated by EducationGuide.
Music at New Jersey colleges
Every New Jersey college we cover that reports Music graduate earnings, highest first. Net price is the school-wide average after grants.
| Rank | College | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt | Avg. net price | Graduation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stevens Institute of Technology | $61,943 | $27,000 | $41,346 | 87% |
| 2 | Rutgers University-Camden | $56,008 | $26,000 | $18,745 | 67% |
| 3 | Rutgers University-New Brunswick | $56,008 | $26,000 | $24,406 | 84% |
| 4 | Rutgers University-Newark | $56,008 | $26,000 | $19,703 | 64% |
| 5 | Monmouth University | $55,526 | $26,411 | $30,988 | 72% |
| 6 | Montclair State University | $50,418 | $27,000 | $15,566 | 65% |
| 7 | Rowan University | $47,208 | $26,500 | $22,408 | 67% |
| 8 | Rider University | $43,753 | $27,000 | $24,792 | 61% |
| 9 | Ramapo College of New Jersey | $41,659 | $23,541 | $18,173 | 70% |
| 10 | William Paterson University of New Jersey | $39,553 | $26,875 | $18,745 | 44% |
| 11 | New Jersey City University | $35,729 | $22,500 | $16,053 | 34% |
8 more New Jersey colleges offer Music but have too few graduates to report earnings.
Careers for Music graduates
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs -0.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
Music Directors and Composers
Median annual wage, all workers. U.S. jobs +1.2% by 2035. Typical entry: bachelor's degree.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35. Careers from the federal major-to-occupation crosswalk.
What families pay at New Jersey City University, by income
School-wide average after grants for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard
About New Jersey City University
- Acceptance rate: 98% · admissions
- Graduation rate: 34% within 6 years
- Median earnings, all majors, 10 years after starting: $52,745
- Full cost breakdown · all 37 majors · overview
Related majors at New Jersey City University
- Studio Art$41,077
New Jersey City University Music questions
How much do New Jersey City University Music graduates earn?
Music graduates of New Jersey City University earn a median $35,729 four years after graduating and $18,544 one year after. The U.S. median for Music graduates across 263 colleges is $43,753.
How much debt do New Jersey City University Music graduates have?
The median federal loan debt for Music graduates of New Jersey City University is $22,500, about 63% of their median earnings four years out. Nationally the median is $26,000.
Is New Jersey City University a good school for Music in New Jersey?
On pay, Music graduates of New Jersey City University earn $35,729 four years out, $14,689 below the median for the same major across 11 New Jersey colleges ($50,418) and $8,024 below the U.S. median ($43,753). Medians of each college's graduates; EducationGuide calculation from College Scorecard.
Where does New Jersey City University rank for Music in New Jersey?
Of 11 New Jersey colleges reporting Music graduate earnings, New Jersey City University ranks 11th. The highest is Stevens Institute of Technology at $61,943.
What jobs do Music graduates get?
A common career is secondary school teachers, except special and career/technical education, with a median wage of $100,800 in the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ area and $72,040 nationally. Others include music directors and composers.
Is New Jersey City University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing New Jersey City University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (field of study: median earnings and federal loan debt of graduates who received federal aid); BLS. How we score
Data: JSON · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “New Jersey City University Music: earnings, debt and careers,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/new-jersey-city-university/majors/music (College Scorecard and BLS data).