Butler University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Butler University is $65,970 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $36,041 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$36,041 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $65,970. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$47,560
Housing & meals$15,870
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$4,060
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,820
Total cost of attendance$65,970

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$22,238
Loan default rate1.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out29%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants15%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$29,929Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Butler University net price compared with other Indiana colleges

Butler University has the 44th-lowest average net price of 45 Indiana colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
37Anderson University$25,02154%$48,899
38Saint Mary's College$25,29269%$59,354
39Trine University$25,35564%$57,165
40Holy Cross College$26,72873%$50,416
41University of Notre Dame$26,78095%$99,980
42Mid-America College of Funeral Service$30,60632%$44,505
43Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College$31,87247%$43,845
44Butler University$36,04180%$77,235
45Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology$42,51378%$101,253

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Indiana colleges →

Why Butler University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Butler University85%$36,04180%$77,235This school
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology77%$42,51378%$101,253
Trine University85%$25,35564%$57,165
Valparaiso University89%$18,57870%$63,191
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion89%$22,86667%$59,986

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Butler University would cost you $6,472 less per year than Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Butler University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$11,089).
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology gives aided families $5,448 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Indiana residentButler UniversityRHITDifference
Tuition & fees$47,560$58,649−$11,089
Books & supplies$1,300$1,500−$200
Housing & meals$15,870$17,718−$1,848
Personal & travel$4,060$1,998+$2,062
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,820−$1,975−$845
Sticker price$65,970$77,890−$11,920
Average grants−$29,929−$35,377+$5,448
You pay$36,041$42,513−$6,472

“+” means Butler University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Butler University cost questions

How much is tuition at Butler University?

Tuition and fees are $47,560 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Butler University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $65,970 a year.

What do families actually pay at Butler University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $36,041 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $25,278; $48–75k pay $32,679; $110k+ pay $41,134.

How much debt do Butler University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $22,238, and 1.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Butler University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Butler University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Butler University overview