Mercy College of Ohio tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Mercy College of Ohio is $30,260 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,989 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,989 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,260. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$19,470
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$1,350
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$30,260

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,084
Loan default rate2.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out23%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants33%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$12,271Sticker price minus average net price

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

College Scorecard

Mercy College of Ohio net price compared with other Ohio colleges

Mercy College of Ohio has the 45th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
41Mount St. Joseph University$16,53056%$51,509
42University of Toledo$17,24957%$50,632
43Ohio State University$17,33988%$60,409
44Bowling Green State University-Firelands$17,48011%$47,896
45Mercy College of Ohio$17,98956%$65,409
46The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences$18,37856%$68,303
47Wittenberg University$18,64953%$54,947
48Herzing University-Akron$18,93419%$36,909
49Otterbein University$19,23768%$53,313

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →

Why Mercy College of Ohio costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mercy College of Ohio93%$17,98956%$65,409This school
Hiram College94%$21,05855%$54,311
Wilmington College92%$24,15347%$48,491
Heidelberg University86%$20,55652%$48,466
Ohio Dominican University94%$20,07941%$51,748

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mercy College of Ohio would cost you $3,069 less per year than Hiram College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Mercy College of Ohio.
  • Hiram College gives aided families $7,243 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentMercy College of OhioHiram CollegeDifference
Sticker price$30,260$40,572−$10,312
Average grants−$12,271−$19,514+$7,243
You pay$17,989$21,058−$3,069

“+” means Mercy College of Ohio costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Mercy College of Ohio cost questions

How much is tuition at Mercy College of Ohio?

Tuition and fees are $19,470 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Mercy College of Ohio?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $30,260 a year.

What do families actually pay at Mercy College of Ohio?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,989 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,867; $48–75k pay $11,567; $110k+ pay $19,735.

How much debt do Mercy College of Ohio graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,084, and 2.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Mercy College of Ohio the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mercy College of Ohio with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Mercy College of Ohio overview