Herzing University-Akron tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Herzing University-Akron is $27,417 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,934 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,934 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $27,417. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$13,450
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies—
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$27,417

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$11,756
Loan default rate8.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out32%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants76%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$8,483Sticker price minus average net price

State aid: Ohio residents with household income up to $96,000 and a Student Aid Index of 3,750 or less may receive an Ohio College Opportunity Grant: up to $5,000 a year at private nonprofit colleges in 2026-27. Not included in the prices above. Ohio Department of Higher Education, OCOG 2026-27 award memo (FA27-001)

College Scorecard

Herzing University-Akron net price compared with other Ohio colleges

Herzing University-Akron has the 48th-lowest average net price of 96 Ohio colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
44Bowling Green State University-Firelands$17,48011%$47,896
45Mercy College of Ohio$17,98956%$65,409
46The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences$18,37856%$68,303
47Wittenberg University$18,64953%$54,947
48Herzing University-Akron$18,93419%$36,909
49Otterbein University$19,23768%$53,313
50Muskingum University$19,53256%$48,440
51Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science$19,62273%$66,111
52Bluffton University$19,94353%$49,547

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Ohio colleges →

Why Herzing University-Akron costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Herzing University-Akron95%$18,93419%$36,909This school
Ohio Dominican University94%$20,07941%$51,748
Antioch College89%$14,83441%—
Wilmington College92%$24,15347%$48,491
Hiram College94%$21,05855%$54,311

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Herzing University-Akron would cost you $1,145 less per year than Ohio Dominican University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Herzing University-Akron.
  • Ohio Dominican University gives aided families $19,059 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Ohio residentHerzing University-AkronODUDifference
Sticker price$27,417$47,621−$20,204
Average grants−$8,483−$27,542+$19,059
You pay$18,934$20,079−$1,145

“+” means Herzing University-Akron costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Herzing University-Akron cost questions

How much is tuition at Herzing University-Akron?

Tuition and fees are $13,450 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Herzing University-Akron?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $27,417 a year.

What do families actually pay at Herzing University-Akron?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,934 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,120; $48–75k pay $17,716; $110k+ pay $25,700.

How much debt do Herzing University-Akron graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,756, and 8.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Herzing University-Akron the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Herzing University-Akron with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Herzing University-Akron overview