LaGrange College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at LaGrange College is $49,681 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,875 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,875 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $49,681. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,400
Housing & meals$12,844
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$2,905
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,668
Total cost of attendance$49,681

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,750
Loan default rate6.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out30%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants43%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$28,806Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

LaGrange College net price compared with other Georgia colleges

LaGrange College has the 35th-lowest average net price of 55 Georgia colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
31Brenau University$18,92433%$54,003
32Oglethorpe University$19,50954%$55,232
33Piedmont University$20,59947%$49,130
34Georgia College & State University$20,68664%$58,140
35LaGrange College$20,87547%$51,745
36Emmanuel University$20,92542%$38,208
37Toccoa Falls College$21,64244%$36,630
38Herzing University-Atlanta$21,67914%$36,909
39Andrew College$21,82333%$38,475

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Georgia colleges →

Why LaGrange College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
LaGrange College62%$20,87547%$51,745This school
Young Harris College63%$22,03442%$47,195
Reinhardt University62%$24,42544%$46,541
Wesleyan College59%$12,72445%$44,317
Toccoa Falls College66%$21,64244%$36,630

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

LaGrange College would cost you $1,159 less per year than Young Harris College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at LaGrange College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$3,095).
  • LaGrange College gives aided families $2,539 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Georgia residentLaGrange CollegeYoung Harris CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$35,400$32,305+$3,095
Books & supplies$1,200$0+$1,200
Housing & meals$12,844$13,000−$156
Personal & travel$2,905$4,193−$1,288
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,668−$1,197−$1,471
Sticker price$49,681$48,301+$1,380
Average grants−$28,806−$26,267−$2,539
You pay$20,875$22,034−$1,159

“+” means LaGrange College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

LaGrange College cost questions

How much is tuition at LaGrange College?

Tuition and fees are $35,400 a year.

What is the total cost of attending LaGrange College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $49,681 a year.

What do families actually pay at LaGrange College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,875 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,764; $48–75k pay $18,718; $110k+ pay $24,549.

How much debt do LaGrange College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,750, and 6.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is LaGrange College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing LaGrange College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to LaGrange College overview