Piedmont University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Piedmont University is $46,801 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,599 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,599 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $46,801. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$31,700
Housing & meals$12,300
Books & supplies$1,298
Personal & travel$3,630
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,127
Total cost of attendance$46,801

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$18,108
Loan default rate3.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out37%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants42%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$26,202Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Piedmont University net price compared with other Georgia colleges

Piedmont University has the 33rd-lowest average net price of 55 Georgia colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
29Georgia Military College$16,92338%$39,257
30Thomas University$18,49928%$49,716
31Brenau University$18,92433%$54,003
32Oglethorpe University$19,50954%$55,232
33Piedmont University$20,59947%$49,130
34Georgia College & State University$20,68664%$58,140
35LaGrange College$20,87547%$51,745
36Emmanuel University$20,92542%$38,208
37Toccoa Falls College$21,64244%$36,630

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Georgia colleges →

Why Piedmont University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Piedmont University93%$20,59947%$49,130This school
Life University93%$29,79138%$47,397
Shorter University96%$16,64638%$44,604
Oglethorpe University88%$19,50954%$55,232
Brenau University88%$18,92433%$54,003

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Piedmont University would cost you $9,192 less per year than Life University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Piedmont University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$16,664).
  • Piedmont University gives aided families $14,698 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Georgia residentPiedmont UniversityLife UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$31,700$15,036+$16,664
Books & supplies$1,298$2,400−$1,102
Housing & meals$12,300$13,959−$1,659
Personal & travel$3,630$9,900−$6,270
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,127$0−$2,127
Sticker price$46,801$41,295+$5,506
Average grants−$26,202−$11,504−$14,698
You pay$20,599$29,791−$9,192

“+” means Piedmont University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Piedmont University cost questions

How much is tuition at Piedmont University?

Tuition and fees are $31,700 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Piedmont University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $46,801 a year.

What do families actually pay at Piedmont University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,599 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,416; $48–75k pay $19,085; $110k+ pay $25,622.

How much debt do Piedmont University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,108, and 3.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Piedmont University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Piedmont University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Piedmont University overview