Oglethorpe University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Oglethorpe University is $60,581 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,509 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,509 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $60,581. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$47,590
Housing & meals$15,300
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$2,750
Living-at-home adjustment−$6,259
Total cost of attendance$60,581

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,750
Loan default rate5.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out27%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants36%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$41,072Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Oglethorpe University net price compared with other Georgia colleges

Oglethorpe University has the 32nd-lowest average net price of 55 Georgia colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
28Paine College$16,67014%$33,338
29Georgia Military College$16,92338%$39,257
30Thomas University$18,49928%$49,716
31Brenau University$18,92433%$54,003
32Oglethorpe University$19,50954%$55,232
33Piedmont University$20,59947%$49,130
34Georgia College & State University$20,68664%$58,140
35LaGrange College$20,87547%$51,745
36Emmanuel University$20,92542%$38,208

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Georgia colleges →

Why Oglethorpe University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Oglethorpe University88%$19,50954%$55,232This school
Piedmont University93%$20,59947%$49,130
Covenant College87%$26,26571%$50,412
Brenau University88%$18,92433%$54,003
Life University93%$29,79138%$47,397

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Oglethorpe University would cost you $1,090 less per year than Piedmont University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Oglethorpe University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$15,890).
  • Oglethorpe University gives aided families $14,870 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Georgia residentOglethorpe UniversityPiedmont UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$47,590$31,700+$15,890
Books & supplies$1,200$1,298−$98
Housing & meals$15,300$12,300+$3,000
Personal & travel$2,750$3,630−$880
Living-at-home adjustment−$6,259−$2,127−$4,132
Sticker price$60,581$46,801+$13,780
Average grants−$41,072−$26,202−$14,870
You pay$19,509$20,599−$1,090

“+” means Oglethorpe University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Oglethorpe University cost questions

How much is tuition at Oglethorpe University?

Tuition and fees are $47,590 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Oglethorpe University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $60,581 a year.

What do families actually pay at Oglethorpe University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,509 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,207; $48–75k pay $18,745; $110k+ pay $22,055.

How much debt do Oglethorpe University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,750, and 5.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Oglethorpe University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Oglethorpe University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Oglethorpe University overview