Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,727. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for Kentucky residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,387 | $13,658 |
| Housing & meals | $8,186 | $8,186 |
| Books & supplies | $1,332 | $1,332 |
| Personal & travel | $2,995 | $2,995 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$173 | −$173 |
| Total cost of attendance | $21,727 | $25,998 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Kentucky State University net price compared with other Kentucky colleges
Kentucky State University has the 2nd-lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berea College | $6,106 | 58% | $43,150 |
| 2 | Kentucky State University | $8,040 | 32% | $36,382 |
| 3 | Northern Kentucky University | $8,191 | 52% | $50,220 |
| 4 | Brescia University | $8,709 | 54% | $45,500 |
| 5 | Murray State University | $9,096 | 61% | $44,737 |
| 6 | Morehead State University | $9,793 | 52% | $43,197 |
| 7 | Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | $10,949 | 38% | $41,623 |
| 8 | Western Kentucky University | $10,990 | 56% | $43,889 |
| 9 | Eastern Kentucky University | $11,040 | 50% | $45,795 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →
Why Kentucky State University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky State University | 96% | $8,040 | 32% | $36,382 | This school |
| Morehead State University | 77% | $9,793 | 52% | $43,197 | |
| Murray State University | 86% | $9,096 | 61% | $44,737 | |
| Northern Kentucky University | 68% | $8,191 | 52% | $50,220 | |
| Western Kentucky University | 94% | $10,990 | 56% | $43,889 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Kentucky State University would cost you $1,753 less per year than Morehead State University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Kentucky State University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$756).
- Kentucky State University gives aided families $1,519 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kentucky resident | Kentucky State University | Morehead State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,387 | $10,024 | −$637 |
| Books & supplies | $1,332 | $480 | +$852 |
| Housing & meals | $8,186 | $8,942 | −$756 |
| Personal & travel | $2,995 | $2,894 | +$101 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$173 | −$379 | +$206 |
| Sticker price | $21,727 | $21,961 | −$234 |
| Average grants | −$13,687 | −$12,168 | −$1,519 |
| You pay | $8,040 | $9,793 | −$1,753 |
“+” means Kentucky State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Kentucky State University cost questions
How much is tuition at Kentucky State University?
Tuition and fees are $9,387 a year for Kentucky residents and $13,658 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Kentucky State University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $21,727 a year for Kentucky residents living on campus and about $25,998 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Kentucky State University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $8,040 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,225; $48–75k pay $5,256; $110k+ pay —. These figures are for Kentucky residents.
How much debt do Kentucky State University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,250, and 9.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Kentucky State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Kentucky State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Kentucky State University overview