Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $60,718. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $51,658 |
| Housing & meals | $7,892 |
| Books & supplies | $700 |
| Personal & travel | $2,800 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,332 |
| Total cost of attendance | $60,718 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Berea College net price compared with other Kentucky colleges
Berea College has the lowest average net price of 28 Kentucky colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berea College | $6,106 | 58% | $43,150 |
| 2 | Kentucky State University | $8,040 | 32% | $36,382 |
| 3 | Northern Kentucky University | $8,191 | 52% | $50,220 |
| 4 | Brescia University | $8,709 | 54% | $45,500 |
| 5 | Murray State University | $9,096 | 61% | $44,737 |
| 6 | Morehead State University | $9,793 | 52% | $43,197 |
| 7 | Clear Creek Baptist Bible College | $10,949 | 38% | $41,623 |
| 8 | Western Kentucky University | $10,990 | 56% | $43,889 |
| 9 | Eastern Kentucky University | $11,040 | 50% | $45,795 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Kentucky colleges →
Why Berea College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berea College | 19% | $6,106 | 58% | $43,150 | This school |
| Brescia University | 35% | $8,709 | 54% | $45,500 | |
| Asbury University | 63% | $21,401 | 65% | $42,368 | |
| Lindsey Wilson College | — | $15,070 | 44% | $41,129 | |
| Centre College | 54% | $20,781 | 81% | $66,240 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Berea College would cost you $2,603 less per year than Brescia University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Berea College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$20,108).
- Berea College gives aided families $18,993 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Kentucky resident | Berea College | Brescia University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $51,658 | $31,550 | +$20,108 |
| Books & supplies | $700 | $3,000 | −$2,300 |
| Housing & meals | $7,892 | $10,935 | −$3,043 |
| Personal & travel | $2,800 | $2,100 | +$700 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,332 | −$3,257 | +$925 |
| Sticker price | $60,718 | $44,328 | +$16,390 |
| Average grants | −$54,612 | −$35,619 | −$18,993 |
| You pay | $6,106 | $8,709 | −$2,603 |
“+” means Berea College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Berea College cost questions
How much is tuition at Berea College?
Tuition and fees are $51,658 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Berea College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $60,718 a year.
What do families actually pay at Berea College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $6,106 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $5,428; $48–75k pay $8,132; $110k+ pay $13,700.
How much debt do Berea College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $3,516, and 12.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Berea College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Berea College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Berea College overview