Mount Mercy University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Mount Mercy University is $55,054 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,168 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,168 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,054. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$40,878
Housing & meals$11,030
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$4,700
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,754
Total cost of attendance$55,054

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$18,500
Loan default rate5.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out30%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants27%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$34,886Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Mount Mercy University net price compared with other Iowa colleges

Mount Mercy University has the 11th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
7Iowa State University$18,58975%$63,386
8Coe College$18,74566%$57,125
9Buena Vista University$18,84662%$49,156
10St Luke's College$19,820100%$61,033
11Mount Mercy University$20,16858%$60,787
12Loras College$20,71668%$58,289
13Upper Iowa University$20,94234%$52,766
14Grand View University$21,77454%$52,824
15Simpson College$21,93663%$59,274

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →

Why Mount Mercy University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mount Mercy University83%$20,16858%$60,787This school
Cornell College80%$23,63462%$53,460
Northwestern College80%$25,90766%$49,802
Simpson College86%$21,93663%$59,274
Buena Vista University78%$18,84662%$49,156

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mount Mercy University would cost you $3,466 less per year than Cornell College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Mount Mercy University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$11,782).
  • Cornell College gives aided families $7,729 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Iowa residentMount Mercy UniversityCornell CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$40,878$52,660−$11,782
Books & supplies$1,200$1,200$0
Housing & meals$11,030$11,358−$328
Personal & travel$4,700$3,160+$1,540
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,754−$2,129−$625
Sticker price$55,054$66,249−$11,195
Average grants−$34,886−$42,615+$7,729
You pay$20,168$23,634−$3,466

“+” means Mount Mercy University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Mount Mercy University cost questions

How much is tuition at Mount Mercy University?

Tuition and fees are $40,878 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Mount Mercy University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,054 a year.

What do families actually pay at Mount Mercy University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,168 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,070; $48–75k pay $16,883; $110k+ pay $25,244.

How much debt do Mount Mercy University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $18,500, and 5.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Mount Mercy University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mount Mercy University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Mount Mercy University overview