Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $50,537. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $39,824 |
| Housing & meals | $9,668 |
| Books & supplies | $800 |
| Personal & travel | $2,075 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,830 |
| Total cost of attendance | $50,537 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Loras College net price compared with other Iowa colleges
Loras College has the 12th-lowest average net price of 30 Iowa colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Coe College | $18,745 | 66% | $57,125 |
| 9 | Buena Vista University | $18,846 | 62% | $49,156 |
| 10 | St Luke's College | $19,820 | 100% | $61,033 |
| 11 | Mount Mercy University | $20,168 | 58% | $60,787 |
| 12 | Loras College | $20,716 | 68% | $58,289 |
| 13 | Upper Iowa University | $20,942 | 34% | $52,766 |
| 14 | Grand View University | $21,774 | 54% | $52,824 |
| 15 | Simpson College | $21,936 | 63% | $59,274 |
| 16 | University of Iowa | $22,531 | 75% | $64,762 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All Iowa colleges →
Why Loras College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loras College | 100% | $20,716 | 68% | $58,289 | This school |
| Mercy College of Health Sciences | 100% | $26,924 | 66% | $62,234 | |
| Grand View University | 99% | $21,774 | 54% | $52,824 | |
| Central College | 86% | $23,377 | 66% | $54,317 | |
| Maharishi International University | 96% | $14,956 | 50% | $27,981 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Loras College would cost you $6,208 less per year than Mercy College of Health Sciences, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Loras College.
- Loras College gives aided families $22,347 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Iowa resident | Loras College | Mercy College of Health Sciences | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $50,537 | $34,398 | +$16,139 |
| Average grants | −$29,821 | −$7,474 | −$22,347 |
| You pay | $20,716 | $26,924 | −$6,208 |
“+” means Loras College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Loras College cost questions
How much is tuition at Loras College?
Tuition and fees are $39,824 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Loras College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,537 a year.
What do families actually pay at Loras College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,716 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,479; $48–75k pay $15,624; $110k+ pay $23,039.
How much debt do Loras College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 2.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Loras College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Loras College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Loras College overview