More selective than 56% of Massachusetts colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $42,446. College Scorecard.
Higher than 52% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 76% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 22% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 47% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Gordon College acceptance rate & admissions
Of 2,579 applicants, Gordon College admitted 1,516 and 327 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1130–1355 on the SAT or 25–31 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Gordon College tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Gordon College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Gordon College took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Massachusetts. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $21,829 | $90,154 | 7.4 years |
| $30–48k | $18,900 | $78,057 | 6.4 years |
| $48–75k | $21,004 | $86,747 | 7.1 years |
| $75–110k | $24,380 | $100,689 | 8.2 years |
| $110k+ | $27,138 | $112,080 | 9.2 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (60% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($52,119) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,239 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Gordon College majors, earnings & careers
Gordon College offers 51 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 12
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 9
- Science & Math · 8
- Arts & Design · 5
- Business & Finance · 5
- Education · 5
- Communications & Media · 3
- Health & Medicine · 3
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Gordon College
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Finance | $83,184 | — |
| Business Administration | $73,576 | $24,250 |
| Social Work | $55,315 | $26,250 |
| Linguistics | $53,475 | — |
| Pastoral Counseling / Ministry | $52,173 | — |
| Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies | $51,479 | — |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $48,928 | $26,975 |
| English | $47,495 | $27,000 |
Quick list of all 51 majors
- Accounting—
- Biochemistry—
- Biology—
- Business Administration$73,576
- Cell / Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences—
- Chemistry—
- Communications$46,723
- Community Organization and Advocacy—
- Computer Science—
- Economics—
- Education—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$48,928
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- English$47,495
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Ethnic / Gender Studies—
- Finance$83,184
- German—
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
- Health Sciences—
- History—
- Human Services—
- Interdisciplinary Studies—
- International Relations—
- Journalism—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Linguistics$53,475
- Marketing—
- Mathematics—
- Music—
- Outdoor Education—
- Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$51,479
- Pastoral Counseling / Ministry$52,173
- Philosophy—
- Physics—
- Physiology—
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Psychology (Research)—
- Public Relations and Advertising—
- Religious Studies—
- Social Work$55,315
- Sociology—
- Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
- Special Education—
- Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders—
- Studio Art—
- Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language—
- Theatre—
- Visual and Performing Arts—
- Writing—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Communications → Public relations specialist
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Boston
Overall prices in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $2,367. Housing costs 48% above the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 48 inches of rain a year, 51 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: hurricane (relatively high); tornado (relatively high); river flooding (relatively high); coastal flooding (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Essex County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Essex County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Gordon College with similar schools
Similar private colleges in Massachusetts by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon College | 69% | $24,883 | 69% | $52,119 | This school |
| Regis College | 70% | $27,477 | 72% | $52,873 | |
| Simmons University | 70% | $25,265 | 72% | $63,494 | |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 68% | $29,822 | 73% | $67,725 | |
| Springfield College | 72% | $30,587 | 74% | $48,036 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Gordon College would cost you $2,594 less per year than Regis College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Gordon College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$18,980).
- Regis College gives aided families $20,506 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, Massachusetts resident | Gordon College | Regis College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $30,700 | $49,680 | −$18,980 |
| Books & supplies | $800 | $1,200 | −$400 |
| Housing & meals | $12,650 | $17,080 | −$4,430 |
| Personal & travel | $1,400 | $2,070 | −$670 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,104 | −$4,484 | +$1,380 |
| Sticker price | $42,446 | $65,546 | −$23,100 |
| Average grants | −$17,563 | −$38,069 | +$20,506 |
| You pay | $24,883 | $27,477 | −$2,594 |
“+” means Gordon College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Gordon College
What is the Gordon College acceptance rate?
Gordon College accepts 69% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,516 of 2,579 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1130–1355 on the SAT or 25–31 on the ACT.
How much does Gordon College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $42,446 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,883 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $21,829 and families earning $110k+ pay $27,138.
How much do Gordon College graduates earn?
Former Gordon College students earn a median $52,119 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Gordon College graduation rate?
69% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 84% return for their second year.
How long does a Gordon College degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Gordon College costs about $86,747 after grants ($21,004 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $52,119 ten years after starting, $12,239 more than high school graduates in Massachusetts ($39,880), so the cost is repaid in 7.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is Gordon College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Gordon College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Gordon College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/gordon-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).