Wellesley College

Wellesley College is a highly selective private nonprofit college in Wellesley, Massachusetts. It admits about 1 in 7 applicants, graduates 92% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $84,803 ten years after starting college, more than 81% of the Massachusetts colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
14%

More selective than 89% of Massachusetts colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$25,496 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $86,290. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
92%

Higher than 88% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 97% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$84,803

Higher than 81% of Massachusetts colleges we cover and 95% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Wellesley College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 8,184 applicants, Wellesley College admitted 1,138 and 573 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1460–1560 on the SAT or 33–35 on the ACT.

8,184
Applied
1,138
Admitted
573
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years1460–1560
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years33–35
First-years who sent SAT scores42%
First-year students who return97%
Pell Grant recipients21%
First-generation students17%
Women / men100% / 0%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Wellesley College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$67,176
Housing & meals, on campus$19,920
Books & supplies$800
Total cost of attendance$86,290

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$8,700
Loan default rate0.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Wellesley College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Wellesley College took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in Massachusetts. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$2,546$10,540under 1 year
$30–48k$2,836$11,741under 1 year
$48–75k$6,587$27,270under 1 year
$75–110k$11,551$47,8211.1 years
$110k+$54,188$224,3385.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (80% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($84,803) minus $39,880 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in MA (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $44,923 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in Massachusetts for your income →

Wellesley College majors, earnings & careers

Wellesley College offers 39 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 15
  • Science & Math · 9
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Technology & Computing · 3
  • Business & Finance · 1
  • Education · 1
  • Engineering · 1

Highest-earning majors at Wellesley College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer and Information Sciences$177,213$13,350
Economics$121,787$11,190
Software and Media Applications$98,816—
Political Science$72,830$12,500
Spanish / French / Romance Languages$65,036$10,152
English$59,865$12,000
Biology$58,285$10,159
Psychology (Research)$52,538$12,500
Quick list of all 39 majors
  • Anthropology—
  • Architecture—
  • Area Studies—
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$58,285
  • Chemistry—
  • Classical and Ancient Studies—
  • Computer and Information Sciences$177,213
  • East Asian Languages (Chinese / Japanese / Korean)—
  • Economics$121,787
  • Education—
  • English$59,865
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Ethnic / Gender Studies—
  • Film and Photography—
  • Geology / Earth Science—
  • History—
  • International Relations—
  • Linguistics—
  • Mathematics—
  • Mathematics and Computer Science—
  • Medieval and Renaissance Studies—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Music—
  • Neuroscience—
  • Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution—
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science$72,830
  • Psychology (Research)$52,538
  • Religious Studies—
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics—
  • Sociology—
  • Software and Media Applications$98,816
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages$65,036
  • Studio Art—
  • Theatre—
  • Writing—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Computer and Information Sciences → Software developer

$166,090
Boston
$165,210
Massachusetts
$135,980
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.2% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Biology → Biological technician

$61,610
Boston
$62,070
Massachusetts
$57,510
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 7.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Boston

Cost of living
8% above the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,842/mo

2 bedrooms $2,409. Housing costs 48% above the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
35° / 82°

January and July average highs. 47 inches of rain a year, 46 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: river flooding (relatively high); coastal flooding (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Norfolk County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,418
First-year students from Massachusetts11%
Next most common home statesCalifornia, New York, Texas
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 30% · Asian 26% · Hispanic 14% · Black 8%International 13%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Norfolk County at a glance

Population730,082
Median household income$130,739
Adults with a bachelor's degree59%
Median age41

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Wellesley College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in Massachusetts by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Wellesley College14%$25,49692%$84,803This school
Babson College17%$40,51493%$123,938
Williams College8%$17,71694%$88,665
Amherst College9%$23,36794%$77,644
Smith College21%$27,57989%$64,027

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Wellesley College would cost you $15,018 less per year than Babson College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Wellesley College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$10,024).
  • Wellesley College gives aided families $21,116 more in grants, on average.
Per year, Massachusetts residentWellesley CollegeBabson CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$67,176$57,152+$10,024
Books & supplies$800$1,292−$492
Housing & meals$19,920$20,786−$866
Personal & travel$1,250$2,082−$832
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,856−$1,120−$1,736
Sticker price$86,290$80,192+$6,098
Average grants−$60,794−$39,678−$21,116
You pay$25,496$40,514−$15,018

“+” means Wellesley College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Wellesley College

What is the Wellesley College acceptance rate?

Wellesley College accepts 14% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,138 of 8,184 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 1460–1560 on the SAT or 33–35 on the ACT.

How much does Wellesley College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $86,290 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $25,496 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $2,546 and families earning $110k+ pay $54,188.

How much do Wellesley College graduates earn?

Former Wellesley College students earn a median $84,803 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Wellesley College graduation rate?

92% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 97% return for their second year.

How long does a Wellesley College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Wellesley College costs about $27,270 after grants ($6,587 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $84,803 ten years after starting, $44,923 more than high school graduates in Massachusetts ($39,880), so the cost is repaid in under 1 year of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Wellesley College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Wellesley College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Wellesley College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/wellesley-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).